Is your surname Wheeler?

Research the Wheeler family

Sarah Wheeler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Wheeler (Merriam)

Also Known As: "Sarah Marriam", "Sarah Meriom", "Sarah Merriman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hadlow, Kent, England
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Meriam, Sr. and Sarah (Goldstone) Merriam Wheeler
Wife of Sgt. Thomas Wheeler, of Concord
Mother of Sarah Smedley; Lieutenant Joseph Wheeler; Ann (Wheeler); John Wheeler, of Concord; Mary Wheeler and 10 others
Sister of Ann Buss; William Merriam, Sr.; Joseph Meriam; Mary Taylor; Elizabeth Henchman and 12 others
Half sister of Rebecca Prescott

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Wheeler

Sarah (Meriam) Wheeler: Born Cranfield, Bedfordshire about 1626. Died Concord, Middlesex Co MA 01 Feb 1676. Married Thomas Wheeler

  • parents: Joseph Meriam: Born Tudely, Kent abt 1600. Died Concord, Middlesex Co MA 01 Jan 1641. & Sarah Goldstone: Born Cranfield, Bedfordshire 1602. Died Concord, Middlesex Co MA 12 Mar 1670.

Mother of Ephraim Wheeler, John Wheeler and Timothy Wheeler


From Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Dec 12 2016, 18:00:22 UTC

Sarah was born in Hadlow, Kent, England about 1626. She was the daughter of Joseph and Sarah Goldstone Merriam. She came to Concord, Massachusetts as a young girl, with her parents and family. About 1648, she married Thomas Wheeler, in or around Concord, but no record of the marriage has ever been found. When Thomas' father removed to Fairfield, Connecticut around 1644, Thomas took over his father's Concord property. Thomas and Sarah had ten children, all born in Concord. Sarah died in Concord on February 1, 1677. She is buried in the Old Hill Burying Ground, but there is no gravestone extant.

Thomas and Sarah had ten children, all born in Concord. Thomas is known in the records of Concord as "Sgt. Thomas". Sarah died in Concord on February 1, 1676/7. Thomas then married the widow of Isaac Stearns, Sarah nee Beers on July 23, 1677. One of Thomas' sons, John, married his step-sister, Sarah Stearns, the daughter of Sarah and Isaac. Thomas died in Concord on December 24, 1704 and is buried in the Old Hill Burying Ground in Concord.

Children of Thomas & Sarah (Meriam) Wheeler: Sarah (1649); Joseph (1651); Ann (1653); John (1656); Mary (1658); Thomas (1662); Elizabeth (1665); Timothy (1667) Rebecca (1670); Ruth (1673)

Children of Sgt. Thomas & Sarah (Starnes) Wheeler: Ephraim (1678); Joseph (1681). "History & Gen. of the Families of Old Fairfield", p. 1079.


view all 42

Sarah Wheeler's Timeline

1626
1626
Hadlow, Kent, England
1639
July 15, 1639
Age 13
Concord,Middlesex,Mass
1649
July 10, 1649
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
July 10, 1649
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex Co., MA, USA
1651
August 18, 1651
Age 25
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
August 18, 1651
Age 25
Essex, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1653
December 20, 1653
Age 27
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1656
February 18, 1656
Age 30
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts