Is your surname Merwin?

Research the Merwin family

Sarah Merwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Merwin (Wooding)

Also Known As: "Sarah Wooding"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Wooding and Sarah Woodring
Wife of Samuel Merwin
Mother of Deborah Merwin; Daniel Merwin; Abigail Merwin; Sarah Merwin and Samuel Merwin
Sister of William Wooding; Jeremiah Wooding; Susan Wooding; Joseph Wooding; John Wooding and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Sarah Merwin

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ricktallman&id=I207452

Name: Sarah Wooden Given Name: Sarah Surname: Wooden 1 2 3 4 5 6 Name: Sarah Wooding Given Name: Sarah Surname: Wooding 1 Sex: F Birth: 13 Sep 1654 in New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA 1 6 Christening: 20 Feb 1686 1 Death: 9 Mar 1691 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA of Childbirth 6 1 6 Note:

   From the WorldConnect Database: "Sanford-Shulsen Family", b y Evelyn Beran:
   "Richardson calls her Sarah Wooding and says Samuel and Sar ah (Wooding) Merwin had seven children. The Merwin genealog y calls her Sara Wooden, and names the children. She was ba ptized and admitted to the church with their oldest child S amuel on 20 February 1686. "

Father: William Wooden b: Abt 1625 Mother: Sarah Clark b: Abt 1630

Marriage 1 Samuel Merwin b: 21 Aug 1656 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA

   Married: 13 Dec 1682 in New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA 1 7

Children

   Has Children Samuel Merwin b: in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA c: 20 Feb 1687 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA
   Has No Children Abigail Merwin c: 22 Jan 1687 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA
   Has Children Sarah Merwin c: 3 Nov 1689 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA
   Has Children Daniel Merwin c: 15 Mar 1691 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA
   Has Children Deborah Merwin c: 15 Mar 1691 in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA

Sources:

   Media: Online Database
   Title: WorldConnect Database: "Sanford-Shulsen Family"
   Author: Evelyn Beran
   Publication: January 24, 2008; RootsWeb.com
   Date: 5 Jun 2008
   Note:
   Quality: Exceptional
   Repository:
   Media: Book
   Title: History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield
   Author: Daniel Lines Jacobus
   Publication: New Haven, CT: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., 1930-1932
   Note:
   **** [Note: This source was added during the import of th e WorldConnect Database: "Black/NobleCT", by Julie Barrows , dated 10 Sep 2009. Imported on 4 Mar 2011.]
   Repository:
   Page: vol. 1 p. 407
   Quality: 3
   Title: Families of Early Milford, Connecticut
   Author: Susan Woodruff Abbott
   Publication: Baltimore, MD; Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.; 1979
   Page: p. 164, 428
   Quality: 3
   Media: Book
   Title: Families of Ancient New Haven
   Author: Donald Lines Jacobus
   Publication: Baltimore, MD; Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.; 1981
   Note:
   Originally published as the first eight volumes of "The Ame rican Genealogist" plus a ninth, cross-index volume (1922-1 932), prepared in 1939 by Helen Scranton.
   Page: vol. V p. 1178
   Quality: 3
   Media: Book
   Title: Families of Ancient New Haven
   Author: Donald Lines Jacobus
   Publication: Baltimore, MD; Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.; 1981
   Note:
   Originally published as the first eight volumes of "The Ame rican Genealogist" plus a ninth, cross-index volume (1922-1 932), prepared in 1939 by Helen Scranton.
   Page: vol. VIII p. 2014
   Quality: 3
   Title: "WorldConnect Database: "Black/NobleCT"," database, RootsW eb.com  
   Author: Julie Barrows
   Publication: (http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi? op=GET&db=blackandnob : 10 September 2009)
   Repository:
   Page: ); Julie Barrows.
   Quality: 3
   Title: "WorldConnect Database: "Black/NobleCT"," database, RootsW eb.com  
   Author: Julie Barrows
   Publication: (http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi? op=GET&db=blackandnob : 10 September 2009)
   Repository:
   Page: ); Julie Barrows. 


view all

Sarah Merwin's Timeline

1654
September 13, 1654
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1675
1675
Age 20
1686
January 22, 1686
Age 31
February 20, 1686
Age 31
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
February 20, 1686
Age 31
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1689
November 3, 1689
Age 35
1690
March 9, 1690
Age 35
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1691
March 15, 1691
Age 35
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
????