Sarah Sallie Miller

Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Sallie Miller (Eaker)

Also Known As: "Sallie"
Birthdate:
Death: March 29, 1906 (85)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reverend Christian Eaker and Susannah Snider
Wife of William Miller
Mother of James Henry Miller; John Wesley Miller; Mary Jane Miller; Sarah Elizabeth Talley; Dr. William Jefferson Miller and 4 others
Sister of Mary Elizabeth Eaker and Virginia Catherine Eaker

Managed by: Deborah Carol Boyd
Last Updated:

About Sarah Sallie Miller

Notes: The Jackson Herald Jackson MO April 5, 1906 page 1 column 5 Mrs. Sarah Miller, widow of Wm. Miller, was born November 12, 1820 and died March 29 at Millersville. She was only sick a few days before she died. She was the daughter of Rev. Christian Eaker who was a Methodist preacher for more than fifty years. His field was mostly in Southeast Missouri where some of his circuits extended over vast territories. Mrs. Miller united with the Methodist church in 1835, and continued therein until her death. Those who knew her best loved her most and they claim for her the highest type of Christian character which she maintained all through her long life of more than eighty-five years and more than seventy years a member of the church. Her race was a long one, yet she came to the end and now she has gone to her reward. She was a widow forty-three years. She was the mother of ten children, seven of whom survive her, with twenty-seven grandchildren and thirty great-grandchildren. "Servant of God, well done, enter thy Master's joy". Source: The Jackson Herald

view all 12

Sarah Sallie Miller's Timeline

1820
November 12, 1820
1841
November 1, 1841
Age 20
Millersville, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, United States
1844
June 10, 1844
Age 23
Millersville, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, United States
1845
September 9, 1845
Age 24
Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, United States
1848
June 29, 1848
Age 27
1850
May 16, 1850
Age 29
Millersville, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, United States
1853
July 20, 1853
Age 32
Millersville, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, United States
1855
August 22, 1855
Age 34
Millersville, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, United States
1858
May 16, 1858
Age 37
Millersville, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, United States