Sarah Vick Mosby

Is your surname Mosby?

Research the Mosby family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Vick Mosby (Williams)

Also Known As: "Sallie", "Sally"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Williamson County, Tennessee, United States
Death: October 17, 1908 (66)
Columbus, Lowndes County, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Williams and Sarah Ewing Williams
Wife of Francis Wade Mosby
Mother of Daniel Williams Mosby; Francis Wade Mosby; Sarah Bland Mosby and Edna Ewing Mosby
Sister of Mary Catherine Williams; Martha C. Williams; William Hickman Hill Williams; Lemuella H. Williams; Louisa Benoit Williams and 1 other

Managed by: James Hutchison
Last Updated:

About Sarah Vick Mosby

Birth: 1842 Williamson County Tennessee, USA Death: 1908 Columbus Lowndes County Mississippi, USA

Sallie/Sally.Buried in Birmingham, AL.


Family links:

Parents:
 Sarah Ewing Hill Williams (1815 - 1892)

Spouses:
 Francis Wade Mosby (1830 - 1906)
 Francis Wade Mosby (1830 - 1906)*

Children:
 Sallie Bland Mosby (1861 - 1871)*
 Daniel Williams Mosby (1863 - 1953)*
 Francis Wade Mosby (1869 - 1900)*

Siblings:
 Sallie Vick Williams Mosby (1842 - 1908)
 Mary Catherine Williams Pickens (1847 - 1896)*
 Lemuella Williams Nance (1849 - 1936)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Forest Hill Cemetery Birmingham Jefferson County Alabama, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Iriss Hill Record added: Apr 05, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 67925595 https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=67925595

view all

Sarah Vick Mosby's Timeline

1842
August 29, 1842
Williamson County, Tennessee, United States
1861
July 8, 1861
Age 18
Lowndes County, Mississippi, United States
1863
May 21, 1863
Age 20
Lowndes County, Mississippi, United States
1869
February 20, 1869
Age 26
Columbus, Lowndes County, Mississippi, United States
1875
January 16, 1875
Age 32
Lowndes Co, MS
1908
October 17, 1908
Age 66
Columbus, Lowndes County, Mississippi, United States
????
Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama, United States