Sarah HALL Munger Crampton

Is your surname Crampton?

Research the Crampton family

Sarah HALL Munger Crampton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Crampton (HALL)

Also Known As: "widow of Nicholas Munger"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Guilford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA
Death: Died in Guilford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA
Place of Burial: Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Hull and Katherine Beach
Wife of Nicholas Munger and Dennis Crampton
Mother of John Munger, I; Samuel Munger; Sarah Evarts; Hannah Blinn; Thomas Crampton and 1 other
Half sister of Mercy Beach; Benjamin Beach; Mary Hull; Azariah Beach ; Mercy Beach and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah HALL Munger Crampton

Sarah Hull was born 04 Oct 1640 in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut. Christening: 04 Oct 1640, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut Died 31 Jan 1689 in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut. Buried February 1689. She was also known as Ester Hall.

  • Parents: Andrew Hull and Katherine Cook.
  • Married 1st: on 2 June 1659 in Killingworth CT to Nicholas Munger (1631-1668)
  • Married 2nd: in 1668 to Dennis Crampton.

      Children of Nicholas Munger and Sarah Hull:

  1. John Munger, born 28 Apr 1660 in East Parish, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut; died 03 Nov 1732 in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut; married Mary Evarts 08 Jul 1684 in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut. Married Mary Evarts.
  2. Samuel Munger, born 1662 in East Parish, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut; died 05 Mar 1717 in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut. Burial: Mar 1717, Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut.

Links

Sarah daughter of Catherine Beach [Cook(e)] and her first husband Andrew Hull ; married first Nicholas Munger, 2nd Dennis Crampton

https://books.google.com/books?id=mOgK8dM9qqUC&pg=PA190&lpg=PA190&dq=hannah+crampton+1670&source=bl&ots=ZhBr7dKHIe&sig=YCBlRdFWy1-TYmGcEaeI2Pp8i5o&hl=en&sa=X&ei=4J-UVKORA8WIsQTJ-YHwAQ&ved=0CDUQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=hannah%20crampton%201670&f=false


widow of Nicholas Munger

Families of Early Guilford, I:249, II:833

view all 16

Sarah HALL Munger Crampton's Timeline

1640
October 4, 1640
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
October 4, 1640
New Haven,New Haven,Connecticut
1644
1644
Guilford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA
1644
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1660
April 26, 1660
Age 16
East Parish Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1662
October 16, 1662
Age 18
East Parish, Guilford, New Haven Colony
1669
December 17, 1669
Age 25
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1670
1670
Age 26
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony