Sarah Pace, Jamestown Orphan

Is your surname Pace?

Research the Pace family

Sarah Pace, Jamestown Orphan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Pace (Maycock), Jamestown Orphan

Also Known As: "Maycox", "Maycocks", "Maycocke"
Birthdate: (33)
Birthplace: James City, Colonial Virginia, British American colonies
Death: June 4, 1655 (29-37)
Jamestown, James City County, Colony of Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Macock Plantation, Jamestown, Colony of Virginia, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of Rev. Samuel Maycock, Ancient Planter and Mary Maycock
Adopted daughter of Captain Roger Smith, The Immigrant and Jane Smith, widow Rolfe
Wife of George Pace
Mother of Richard Pace; John Pace; Elizabeth Pace; Thomas Pace; George Pace, II and 3 others
Sister of John Smith, of Stanley's Hundred and Francis Smith, Engineer
Half sister of Elizabeth Pierce Milner

Managed by: Daniel James Huss
Last Updated:

About Sarah Pace, Jamestown Orphan

Sarah Maycock "the Jamestown orphan"

  • Birth: 1621 - Jamestown, James City, Virginia
  • Death: 1655 - , Virginia, USA
  • Parents: Samuel Maycock, Mary Pierce
  • Husband: George Pace
  • AKA: Maycox, Maycocks, Maycocke

Sarah Maycock, according to my available resources, was six days old when the Massacre of 1622 occurred. She was the lone survivor of her family at Maycock's Plantation.


From https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=stevensp&id=I03670

"Minutes of the Council and General court of colonial Virginia, 1622-1632. Published in Richmond, VA by The Colonial Press, Everett Waddey Co. in 1924. Call number J87.V85 This book is located in the Manuscript Reading Room in the Madison Bldg., Rm 101.

However, I was unable to copy the pages due to the poor condition of the book. (The spine was broken and the pages were becoming unstitched.)

But there was a copy made. It was back in the Jefferson reading room. It was a photocopy of the same book (at 99%). We found that it had a different call number (they are in the process of assigning them the same call number) It was F229 N523. Published by the Virginia State Library in 1979.

The preface indicates that these records are compiled from the partially burned remnants of records that were saved after the Richmond fire of 1865. English records, and other papers. Virginia has these remnants in a fireproof vault (Is the vault located in their Archives?).

Transcribed: VIIIth day of May 1626 A courte held the viiith day of May 1626 beinge p[?]fent Sr ffrancis Wyatt Knight Gournor &c, Capt ffranis Weft Capt Roger Smith Capt Samuel Mathewes Mr William Cleybourne.

Yt is order yt Sara Maycock for fower fervants brought over in the Abigaill 1622 vppon the Accompt of Mr Samuell Maycock fhall have two hundred acres of lande to be taken vpp by her in any place not fomerly Taken vpp.


view all 12

Sarah Pace, Jamestown Orphan's Timeline

1621
November 1621
James City, Colonial Virginia, British American colonies
1637
1637
Age 15
Charles City County, Virginia
1638
1638
Age 16
1640
1640
Age 18
1642
1642
Age 20
Charles City, Charles City, VA, United States
1642
Age 20
Jamestown, James Town City, Virginia, USA
1644
1644
Age 22
1646
1646
Age 24
Jamestown, VA
1648
1648
Age 26
Jamestown, VA