Sarah Pearson

public profile

Sarah Pearson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Pearson

Also Known As: "pierson/personn/ Townsend"
Birthdate: (41)
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex, MA
Death: July 9, 1689 (37-45)
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Pierson and Maudlin (Madeline) Bullard
Wife of John Townsend, I
Mother of George Townsend; Sarah Weston; Ebenezer Townsend; Elizabeth Townsend and Noah Townsend
Sister of Mary Pearson; Bethia Pearson Carter, Salem Witch Trials; John Pearson, Jr. and James Pearson

Occupation: Religion: Puritan
Managed by: Mark Charles Woodward
Last Updated:

About Sarah Pearson

4. SARAH PEARSON (John1). Born on 20 Jan 1647/1648 in Lynn, Essex Co., MA. Sarah died in Lynn, Essex Co., MA, on 9 Jul 1689; she was 42. Religion: Puritan. In 27 11m: 1668 when Sarah was 21, she married John TOWNSEND, son of Thomas TOWNSEND & ? ?, in Lynn, Essex Co., MA. Born ca 1642 in prob. Lynn, Essex Co., MA. John died in Lynn, Essex Co., MA, on 14 Dec 1726; he was 84. Occupation: Wheelwright, Husbandman. Education: Books mentioned in will; signed his name. Religion: Puritan - Joined the church at Reading in 1676. They had the following children:

i. SARAH (1672-1739)

ii. John (1674-1757)

iii. Mary (1677-1772)

iv. Hannah (1679-<1722)

v. Elizabeth (1683-)

vi. Noah (1686-1713)

vii. Ebenezer (1689-1753)

view all

Sarah Pearson's Timeline

1648
January 20, 1648
Lynn, Essex, MA
1670
1670
Age 21
1672
September 14, 1672
Age 24
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1689
July 3, 1689
Age 41
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
July 9, 1689
Age 41
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1893
May 9, 1893
Age 41
1983
October 13, 1983
Age 41
????
????