Is your surname Peddington?

Research the Peddington family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Peddington (George)

Also Known As: "Lewis", "Pennington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charles City County, Virginia
Death: between July 07, 1696 and 1702 (53-68)
Surry County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. John George and Jane George
Wife of Morgan Lewis and Thomas Pennington
Mother of Sarah Lewis; Thomas Pennington and John George Pennington
Sister of Rebecca Pardoe and Isaac George

Managed by: Chris Denton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sarah Peddington

Sarah George (c1638-c1700) Sarah George was born ca 1638 (an educated guess) probably in Charles City County, Virginia.

She married Morgan Lewis who made his Will on 26 Jan 1676/77 and was dead by 9 Jun 1677. Sarah then married Thomas Peddington (descendants later changed to Pennington) before 2 Aug 1678.

By the 1690's Thomas and Sarah moved to neighboring Surry County, Virginia where she died sometime between 7 Jul 1696 and 1702 for by then Thomas was married to Abigail (---).

notes

Henrico County Will Book: December 02, 1689

Accounts of the Estate of John Lewis, dec'd, To be divided three ways, and have been given to the relict, now Mrs. Samuel Trottman, one third, to William Lewis (son and executor), one third, and to Sarah, daughter of the deceased, one third is to be held in possession of her guardian, William Lewis. Signed: Thomas Cocke & William Randolph.

Seen as wife of Robert Lewis 1574–1645 Robert Lewis, of Gloucester County

Citations

  • Place: Virginia; Year: 1656; Page Number: 163

Source Information Title Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Author Gale Research Publisher Ancestry.com Operations, Inc

view all

Sarah Peddington's Timeline

1638
1638
Charles City County, Virginia
1682
1682
Surry, VA, United States
1691
1691
Surry, Surry County, Virginia, United States
1696
July 7, 1696
Age 58
Surry County, Virginia
????