Is your surname Gold?

Research the Gold family

Sarah Gold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Gold (Phippen)

Also Known As: "Yeo/Baldwin/Gold/", "Yeo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weymouth, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Phippen and Sarah Hull
Wife of Maj. Nathan Gold, of Milford and Fairfield and Thomas Yeo
Mother of Deborah Clark (Gould); Lt. Nathan Gold, Jr., Governor of Connecticut; Abigail Seleck; Martha Davenport and Wife of Josiah Harvey
Sister of Joseph Phippen, of Dorset & Salem; Thomas Phippen; Robert Phippen; Benjamin Phippen; Gamaliel Phippen and 3 others
Half sister of Ebenezer Hull and Cornelius (2) Hull

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Sarah Gold

Sarah Phippen

  • Born 1632 in Weymouth, Dorset, England
  • Died before March 1694 in Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
  • Daughter of David Phippen and Sarah Pinckney
  • Wife of 1) Thomas Yeo 2) Nathan Gould — married 1657 in Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
  • Mother of Martha Gould

Nathan Gould Married (2) Sarah Pippen Yeo, widow of Thomas Yeo circa 1663. He died on 4 Mar 1693 in Fairfield, Conn. He was buried in Old Burying Grounds, Fairfield, Conn.

Notes

Will of Sarah Phippen (mother)

Widow of George, August 1659; house at Boston; son Gamaliel; son George Phippen; daughters Rebecca Vickers, Sarah Yeo; cousins Jane and Philip Pinkney; four sons Benjamin, Joseph, Gamaliel, and George Phippen. Inv. 25 August 1659[1]

view all 13

Sarah Gold's Timeline

1633
1633
Weymouth, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1658
1658
Age 25
Fairfield, Connecticut Colony
1661
January 1661
Age 28
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1663
December 8, 1663
Age 30
Probably Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1665
1665
Age 32
Fairfield, Connecticut Colony
1668
1668
Age 35
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut
1692
1692
Age 59
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA
1693
1693
Age 60
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, Colonial America