Is your surname Pritchard?

Research the Pritchard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Pritchard (Culpepper)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pasquotank Precinct, Albemarle County, Carolina
Death: between December 25, 1723 and January 05, 1724 (29-39)
Pasquotank County, Province of North Carolina, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John 'The Carolina Rebel' Culpeper, of Albemarle and Sarah Pritchard
Wife of Benjamin Prichard
Mother of Mary Morris; Elizabeth Morris; Martha Overman White; Joseph Pritchard; Benjamin Pritchard and 2 others
Half sister of John Henley; Elizabeth Everigin and Anne Newby

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Pritchard

Sarah Culpeper b: About 1689 was the daughter of John Culpepper and Sarah Mayo. She died on 25 Dec 1723 /5 Jan 1724 at North Carolina.

Family

She Married: 09 FEB 1703/1704 at Pasquotank to Benjamin Prichard, who was born about 1684 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. His father arrived in Philadelphia from Wales in about Nov 1683. Benjamin along with his brother Matthew removed to Pasquotank, North Carolina in 1701.


Their children born at Pasquotank NC

  1. Mary b 28 JUL 1707 d 12-10-1791 m Aaron Morris
  2. Elizabeth b 19 MAR 1709/1710
  3. Martha b 11-11-1712 d 5-19-1788 m 1) Nehemiah White 2) Joseph Ovrerman
  4. Joseph 9-1-1715
  5. Benjamin 2-1719
  6. Sarah 10-10 or 12-1723 m William Albertson

Benjamin married 2nd to Isabel Newby, widow of John Henley.

References

  • Banns of Marriage: First declaration of marriage intention was on "5th of the 8th Month 1704", which translates to 16 Oct 1704. Second declaration of marriage intention was on "2nd of the 9th Month 1704", which translates to 13 Nov 1704.
  • Sarah Culpepper in the Family Data Collection - Individual Records Name: Sarah Culpepper Parents: John Culpepper, Sarah Mayo Birth Place: Albemarle, NC Birth Date: 1686 Death Place: Pasquotank, Pasquotank, NC Death Date: 25 Dec 1723 Source Citation Birth year: 1686; Birth state: NC Source Information Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Individual Records [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000.
  • Benjamin Prichard in U.S., Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy, Vol I–VI, 1607-1943 Page 115. Hathitrust Death Date on Image 21Fifth1739 Translated Death Date [2 Oct 1739] 21 Jul 1739 Death Place Pasquotank, North Carolina Monthly Meeting Pasquotank Monthly Meeting Volume Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy Vol. I
view all

Sarah Pritchard's Timeline

1689
1689
Pasquotank Precinct, Albemarle County, Carolina
1707
July 28, 1707
Pasquotank Precinct, Albemarle County, North Carolina
1710
1710
1712
November 11, 1712
Pasquotank Precinct, Albemarle County, North Carolina
1715
November 1, 1715
1719
February 1719
Pasquotank Precinct, Albemarle County, North Carolina
1723
December 10, 1723
Pasquotank, NC, United States
December 25, 1723
Age 34
Pasquotank County, Province of North Carolina, Colonial America
????