Is your surname Paine?

Research the Paine family

Sarah Paine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Paine (Risley)

Also Known As: "Wrisley", "Crooke"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, Conn.
Death: September 3, 1716 (76)
Oyster Pond, Southold, Long Island, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Risley and Mary Hills
Wife of Samuel Crooke and John Paine
Mother of Samuel Crooke; John Crooke; Joseph Crooke; Susanna King; Lt. Nathaniel Paine and 1 other
Sister of Samuel Risley; Richard Risley; Unknown Wrisley and Elizabeth Risley
Half sister of Susannah Kilbourn; Joseph Hills; Benoni Hills and Benjamin Hills

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Paine

Source: Southold Branch of the Paine Family. Compiled by Horace M. Paine, M.D. Online book found at Heritage Quest Online Chapter XVI. Jemima. Wife of John Payne. Born circa 1622. Died after 1696. Children. Probably born in Southold: John, born circa 1649 Nathaniel, born circa 1651. Mary, born 1661. Died in Southold September 25, 1670, aged 9 years.

view all 20

Sarah Paine's Timeline

Southold, Long Island, New York
August 1640
Hartford, Hartford, Conn.
June 1668
Age 27
Hoccanum, , Connecticut
Age 28
Hoccanum, , Connecticut
Age 40
Orient, Suffolk County, Province of New York
September 3, 1716
Age 76
Oyster Pond, Southold, Long Island, New York
March 25, 1935
Age 76
May 22, 1935
Age 76