Is your surname Bull?

Research the Bull family

Sarah Bull's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Bull (Ruscoe)

Also Known As: "Sarah (Rusco) Cole"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Billericay, Essex, England
Death: Died in Saybrook, Litchfield, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Rusco and Rebecca Rusco (Stilwell)
Wife of Henry Cole, of Wallingford and Robert Bull
Mother of Henry Jr Cole; James Cole; John Cole; William Cole; Sarah Taylor and 6 others
Sister of Nathaniel Rusco; John Ruscoe; Mary Roscoe; Samuel Rusco and Ruth Bayliss
Half sister of Mary Wells and Samuel Rusco

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Sarah Bull

10.  Sarah Rusco (William I, John  Rouscoue, John) was born about 1625.  She died at Saybrook, Connecticut in January 1687/8.

Sarah married (1) Henry Cole at Hartford, Connecticut on 10 December 1646.   She and Henry resided at Middletown and later in Wallingford, Connecticut, where he died in 1676. 

Sarah married (2) Robert Bull.

Sarah Rusco and Henry Cole had the following children:

  •         24.  Henry, born 20 September 1647
  •         25.  James, born 8 February 1649/50
  •         26.  John, born 14 February 1651/2
  •         27.  William, born 25 April 1653
  •         28.  Sarah, born 22 October 1654
  •         29.  Samuel, born 10 September 1656
  •         30.  Mary, born 11 June 1658
  •         31.  Joanna, born 1 August 1661
  •         32.  Abigail, born 28 October 1664
  •         33.  Rebecca, born 8 April 1667

notes


  • Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut By Lucius Barnes Barbour link
  • http://freepages.family.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~roscoe/Sarah4.htm
  • http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jacquelinesr&id=I02403
    • The genealogical history of the Gallup family in the United States: also ...? - Page 262 by John Douglass Gallup - 1893 - 329 pages
    • A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England, Before 1692 vol. 3, p. 589
    • Pioneers of Massachusetts, by Charles Henry Pope, Pastor First Church, Charlestown, Boston:
      • Rusco, Ruskew, (Roscoe?). William, husbandman, ae 41, wife Rebecca, ae 40, children Sarah ae 9,Marie ae 7, Samuel ae 5 , William ae 1, cert. from the parish of Billericay in eng. came in the Increase in April 1635 . Settled atCambridge. Com. of Gen. Court 1635/36. He married Hester, widow of (Edward) Mus te; with whom he sold land at C. March 24, 1635/36.
view all 15

Sarah Bull's Timeline

1626
1626
Of, Billericay, Essex, England
1647
September 20, 1647
Age 21
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1650
February 8, 1650
Age 24
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1652
February 14, 1652
Age 26
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1653
April 25, 1653
Age 27
Wallingford, , Connecticut
1654
October 22, 1654
Age 28
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1656
September 10, 1656
Age 30
Wallingford, Middlesex, CT
1658
June 11, 1658
Age 32
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1661
August 1, 1661
Age 35
Wallingford, Middlesex, CT