Is your surname Leete?

Research the Leete family

Sarah Leete's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Leete

91,166 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Leete (NN)

Also Known As: "widow Rutherford"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: England, (Present UK)
Death: February 10, 1673 (57-65)
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Henry Rutherford and William Leete, Colonial Governor of New Haven and Connecticut
Mother of Sarah Trowbridge; Lydia Rutherford; John Rutherford; Mary Hall Prout (Rutherford); Elizabeth Rutherford and 1 other

Occupation: Wife #2 Widow of Henry Rutherford
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Leete

Sarah died 10 Feb. 1673/4 in Connecticut.

"Instructions about Mrs. Leete's will taken by her sister." Bequests were made to her husband Wm. Leete, to Mr. Streete, to daughter Hall, to granddaughter Sarah Trowbridge, to the rest of the children of Thomas and Sarah Trowbridge, and to son Caleb. Caleb was given use of the property for life. Thomas Trowbridge was given the management of Caleb's estate "because of weakness of his intellect." Mr. James Davids and Widdow Joans in court 12 Feb. 1673, took oath to the writing.[1]


  • "Abstracts of the Early Probate Records of New Haven, Book 1, Part I, 1647-1687." New England Historical and Genealogical Register. 81:126,127. 1927. link American Ancestors p. 127
  • Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1582, 1854
  • page 716 of History of the Colony of New Haven to Its Absorption Into Connecticut By Edward Elias Atwater, Lucy M. Hewitt, Bessie E. Beach
view all

Sarah Leete's Timeline

England, (Present UK)
July 31, 1641
Age 29
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
Age 32
Age 34
Age 36
February 23, 1650
Age 38
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
June 14, 1652
Age 40
February 10, 1673
Age 61
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)