Is your surname Hogg?

Research the Hogg family

Sarah Hogg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Hogg (Haywood)

Also Known As: "Sallie", "Blount"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, USA
Death: May 31, 1880 (81)
Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Oakwood Cemetery, Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sherwood Haywood and Eleanor Haywood (Hawkins)
Wife of John Gray Blount and Gavin Hogg
Sister of Nancy Ann Hawkins Blount and Delia Badger

Managed by: Stanley Welsh Duke, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Sarah Hogg

Sarah Lee “Sally” Haywood Blount Hogg- MEMORIAL ID 41861559

Bio: "Sarah Lee (Leigh) Haywood was born 1799 in Raleigh, Wake County, NC, the 2nd of 9 known surviving children (3 boys/6 girls) born to Sherwood Haywood and his wife, Eleanor Howard Hawkins. Her father was a wealthy plantation owner and served as clerk of the North Carolina State Senate for over 10 years (1786-1798), and later an agent for the Bank of Newbern (New Bern) in Raleigh.

She is descended on both sides of her family tree from prominent and wealthy North Carolinians. She was the paternal grandchild of Col. William Henry Haywood & Charity Hare; and gr-grandchild of John Haywood & Mary "Lucy" Lovett, all from Edgecombe County, NC. Her great grandfather, John Haywood, the founder of the family in North Carolina, was born in Christ Church Parish, near St. Michael's, in the Island of Barbadoes. He was the son of John Haywood, a younger brother of Sir Henry Haywood, a Knight and magistrate in the old country. The family patriarch settled in 1730 at the mouth of Conecanarie in Halifax, then a part of the great county of Edgecombe. He was Treasurer of the northern counties of the Province from 1752, until his death in 1758. He married Mary Lovett, by whom he had 7 children. On her mother's side, she is the maternal grandson of Philomen Hawkins, III and Lucy Davis, wealthy planter of "Pleasant Hill" plantation in Granville Co, NC.

Sally was 17 years old when she married 27-year old Maj. John Gray Blount Jr, of Beaufort County, a veteran of the War of 1812. John was namesake and one of 6 sons born to John Gray Blount Sr. & Mary Harvey of Chocowinity, who was one of the largest landowners in the history of the United States, owning and controlling vast tracts of land in North Carolina and Tennessee. Just one year after their marriage, her older sister Nancy Ann Hawkins Haywood would marry John Blount's younger brother, Gen. William Augustus Blount.

Sally and her husband resided in Chocowinity and with frequent trips to Raleigh, as John spent his time helping to manage his father's vast business and plantation holdings.

Sally was widowed in 1828 when her husband of 12 years passed at the young age of 46. Sadly, the marriage had produced no children, the 29-year old widow was left quite bereft and alone.

In 1834, the 35-year old widow married 46-year old widower, Gavin Hogg of Scotland, who was now a prominent and successful Raleigh attorney. She became stepmother to his then 11-year old son, Thomas Devereaux Hogg.

This second marriage was sadly short-lived, as Gavine died just one year later in New York at the young age of 47. The twice-widowed Sally never remarried, but remained in Raleigh keeping close ties to her stepson and Haywood family.

Sally Haywood Blount Hogg died in 1880 at age 81. She is buried in Oakwood near both her husbands and stepson."

view all

Sarah Hogg's Timeline

February 15, 1799
Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, USA
May 31, 1880
Age 81
Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, USA
Oakwood Cemetery, Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina, USA