Is your surname Scoggins?

Research the Scoggins family

Sarah Scoggins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Scoggins (Dye)

Also Known As: "Sally"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chester County, South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Cleveland, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: McDonald, Bradley County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Dye and Anna Dye
Wife of Charles Wesley Scoggins
Mother of Henry Scoggins; Thomas Andrew Scoggins; Mahalla Scoggins; Benjamin F Scoggins; Thomas Andrew Scoggins and 3 others
Sister of John Dye; Thomas Dye, (twin); William Dye, (twin); Agnes Ramsey and Gilbert Dye

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Scoggins

http://www.ourtennesseefamilytree.com/linked/charles%20scoggins%20and%20sarah%20dye.pdf

Charles Wesley Scoggins and Sarah Ann Dye were married March 10, 1810 in Rutherford Co, NC. Sarah was the eldest known daughter of Henry & Anna Dye. Sarah was born ca. 1790 in Chester Co, SC. Charles was born ca. 1780-1787 in New Brunswick Co, VA. Charles is assumed to be the son of Nicholas Scoggins and Elizabeth “ Betty” Prince. Charles Scoggins served in the War of 1812, Rutherford Regiment. They resided in Rutherford Co, NC, Rabun Co, GA, Murray Co, GA, Gilmer Co, GA, & Bradley Co,TN. Charles died April 4, 1861 in Bradley Co, TN and was interred at Lee Cemetery there. Sarah is interred at Lee Cemetery. There were no stones. -- added by Maria Edmonds-Zediker, 10/7/10

view all 12

Sarah Scoggins's Timeline

1790
1790
Chester County, South Carolina, United States
1815
1815
Age 25
North Carolina, United States
1816
1816
Age 26
Cleveland, Tennessee, United States
1816
Age 26
McDonald, Bradley County, Tennessee, United States
1820
December 1820
Age 26
North Carolina, United States
1820
Age 26
1821
February 2, 1821
Age 26
Tennessee, United States
1822
1822
Age 26
North Carolina, United States
1826
1826
Age 26
North Carolina