Sarah (Sally) Stevens

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Sarah (Sally) Stevens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah (Sally) Stevens (Morrill)

Also Known As: "sally"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Vermont, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abner Morrill and Sarah Morrill
Wife of Joshua Stevens, Sr.
Mother of Joshua Stevens, Jr.; Thaddeus Stevens; Abner Morrill Stevens, M.D. and alanson stevens

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah (Sally) Stevens

Thaddeus Stevens was a native of Vermont; however, he is most known for the work he did in the state of Pennsylvania. Stevens was born on April 4, 1792, in Danville, Vermont, to Joshua Stevens, a shoemaker and surveyor, and Sarah Morrill. Thaddeus Stevens was raised mostly by his mother after his father left the family when young Thaddeus was twelve years old. His mother took very special care of her second son Thaddeus because he was born with a club foot, which he was especially conscious of for the rest of his life. His mother recognized his superior intelligence and provided her son with a good education by taking care of their family farm and by working as a nurse. In 1807, his mother moved the family to Peacham, Vermont, so that Stevens could attend the Peacham Academy, which was also known as Caledonia Grammar School.

See timeline tab for sources

Links

view all 13

Sarah (Sally) Stevens's Timeline

1767
1767
Massachusetts, United States
1790
November 1790
Age 23
Danville, Caledonia, Vermont, United States

Birth
Danville, Caledonia, Vermont, USA 
Joshua was born with BOTH feet 'clubbed' (congenitally deformed -- per Fawn Brodie 'Thaddues' biography; p 23), while younger brother Thaddeus was afflicted on just the LEFT side…

1792
April 4, 1792
Age 25
Danville, Vermont, United States

Danville, Caledonia, Vermont, USA 
Joshua was born with BOTH feet 'clubbed' (congenitally deformed -- per Fawn Brodie 'Thaddues' biography; p 23), while younger brother Thaddeus was afflicted on just the LEFT side…

1794
1794
Age 27
Danville, Caledonia, Vermont, United States
1797
1797
Age 30
Danville, Caledonia, Vermont, United States