Sarah "Sally" Franklin Wainwright

Is your surname Wainwright?

Research the Wainwright family

Sarah "Sally" Franklin Wainwright's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah "Sally" Franklin Wainwright (Bache)

Also Known As: "Wainright"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: February 28, 1880 (55)
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Place of Burial: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Bache, Jr., Texas politician and Sophia Burrell Bache
Wife of Commander Richard Wainright, Sr. (USN)
Mother of Admiral Richard Wainright, Jr. (USN); Maria Campbell Bache (Wainwright) Schroeder; Dallas Bache Wainwright and Joanna Auchmuty Wainwright
Sister of Alexander Dallas Bache, scientist; Mary Blechenden Walker; Lt. George Mifflin Bache, Sr.; Richard Bache, III; Sophia Irwin Irwin and 4 others
Half sister of Wallace Bache

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah "Sally" Franklin Wainwright

http://hsp.org/sites/default/files/legacy_files/migrated/findingaid3117friendsoffranklin.pdf

Friends of Franklin, Inc. Descendants Project records (Collection 3117), The Historical Society of Pennsylvania.

p. 16

36. SARAH FRANKLIN BACHE

See site for copyrighted information.

© 2009 The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. All rights reserved.

_______________________________________

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37679018

[Sarah] Sally Franklin Bache Wainwright

Birth: Nov. 8, 1824 Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA Death: Feb. 28, 1880 Washington District of Columbia District Of Columbia, USA

She was the granddaughter of Sarah Franklin Bache and Richard Bache. She was the great-granddaughter of Benjamin Franklin. His brother, Alexander Dallas Bache, the second Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey, is also buried in this cemetery.

She was the daughter of Richard Bache Jr. She was married to Commodore Richard Wainwright.

The New York Herald Tuesday, March 2, 1880 Died Wainwright. At Washington, D.C., February 28, Sally Franklin, widow of Captain Richard Wainwright, United States Navy.


Family links:

Parents:
 Richard Bache (1784 - 1848)
 Sophia Burrell Dallas Bache (1784 - 1860)

Spouse:
 Richard Wainwright (1817 - 1862)*

Children:
 Richard Wainwright (1849 - 1926)*
 Dallas Bache Wainwright (1852 - 1934)*
 Maria Campbell Wainwright Schroeder (1856 - 1926)*

Siblings:
 Alexander Dallas Bache (1806 - 1867)*
 Mary Blechynden Bache Walker (1808 - 1873)*
 George Mifflin Bache (1811 - 1846)*
 Richard Bache (1813 - 1850)*
 Sophia Arabella Bache Irwin (1815 - 1904)*
 Matilda Wilkins Bache Emory (1819 - 1900)*
 Henrietta Constantia Bache Abert (1822 - 1887)*
 Sally Franklin Bache Wainwright (1824 - 1880)
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Congressional Cemetery Washington District of Columbia District Of Columbia, USA Plot: Wainwright Vault.


Created by: SLGMSD Record added: May 29, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37679018

[MTD]

_________________________________________

view all

Sarah "Sally" Franklin Wainwright's Timeline

1824
November 8, 1824
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
1849
December 17, 1849
Age 25
Washington, DC, United States
1852
December 12, 1852
Age 28
Washington DC, United States
1856
March 14, 1856
Age 31
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
1861
March 20, 1861
Age 36
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
1880
February 28, 1880
Age 55
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
????
Washington, District of Columbia, United States