Sarah Sanford

public profile

Is your surname Sanford?

Research the Sanford family

Sarah Sanford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Sanford (Meadows)

Also Known As: "Dorothea"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Meadows and Margaret Preston Preston
Wife of Thomas Sanford and Thomas Sanford
Mother of Ephraim Sanford; Ezekiel Sanford; Sarah Shute; Andrew Sanford; Mary Boxford and 3 others

Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Sarah Sanford

She was admitted to the church on 15 December 1642 in Milford, New Haven County, CT; the record reads: "Samford, Sarah w. Thomas, excommunicate, received in again." Milford OL:98 says "Sarah, w. Thomas, adm. Church Dec. 15, [1642]." Most sources say Sarah died on 14 May 1681, but the Milford First Church record, says she died "7 May 81."

Sarah (d. May 14, 1681) Sarah died May 14, 1681.She married Thomas Sanford on Abt. 1636 in Dorchester, Suffolk, MA2593. More About Sarah and Thomas Sanford: Marriage: Abt. 1636, Dorchester, Suffolk, MA.2593 Children of Sarah and Thomas Sanford are: +Ezekiel Sanford, b. 1637, Milford, Connecticut, d. 1683, Fairfield, Connecticut.

view all 16

Sarah Sanford's Timeline

Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Age 22
Dorchester (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Age 24
Dorchester, Massachusetts
Age 25
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
January 16, 1642
Age 27
Milford, Fairfield Co., Connecticut
April 30, 1643
Age 28
Milford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
December 1644
Age 29
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
May 17, 1646
Age 31
Connecticut, USA
August 27, 1648
Age 33
of Goshen, Litchfield, Ct