Is your surname Whitney?

Research the Whitney family

Sarah Whitney's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Whitney

1,210,028 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Whitney (Shepard)

Also Known As: "Sarah (Shepard) Goble Whitney"
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Shepard; John Shepard and Sarah Shepard
Wife of Thomas Goble and Nathaniel I Whitney, I
Mother of Sarah Goble; Stephen Goble; Mary J. Fletcher; John Goble and Thomas Goble
Sister of Isaac Shepard; John Shepard; Martha (Shepard) Hastings (twin); Mary (Streight) Shepard (twin); Rachel Stone and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Sarah Whitney

Nathaniel Whitney (1647-1733) married secondly, 2 Nov 1724, Concord, MA, Sarah (Shepard) Goble, by Rev. John Whiting.[6]

She was daughter of John and Sarah (Goble) Shepard, born about 1658 (calculated from her age at death). She had married, 4 Jan 1686/7, Concord, MA, her first cousin Thomas Goble, son of Thomas and Mary (Gove) Goble, who died 16 Mar 1723/4, Concord, MA.[7]

She died on 7 May 1746 at Weston, MA, aged about 88 years.[8]


  1. SARAH GOBLE, b. January 6, 1691, Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
  2. STEPHEN GOBLE, b. February 19, 1693, Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
  3. MARY GOBLE, b. February 19, 1693, Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
  4. JOHN GOBLE, b. January 6, 1695, Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
  5. THOMAS GOBLE, d. April 29, 1714, Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts


  • 6. "[Marriages:] Nov. 2 [1724] Nathan Whitney and Sarah Goble," according to Brigham, Clarence S., "Concord (Mass.) Marriages, 1724," TAG, vol. 16 (1939-40), p. 23.
  • 7.  L.D.S. Ancestral File and L.D.S. IGI. These events should appear in Concord vital records, which haven't been examined.
  • 8. "Sarah [Whitney], Mrs., wid. Mr. Nath[anie]ll, [died] May 7, 1746, a. 88y.," according to Weston Vital Records, p. 80.


view all

Sarah Whitney's Timeline

Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
January 6, 1691
Age 33
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
February 19, 1693
Age 35
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
February 19, 1694
Age 36
Concord, Middlesex , Massachusetts
January 6, 1695
Age 37
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
May 7, 1746
Age 88
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts