Is your surname Sheppard?

Research the Sheppard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Sheppard (Gillam)

Also Known As: "Sarah Waters"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina, United States
Death: August 01, 1821 (36)
Newberry, Newberry County, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Chappells, Newberry County, SC, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Gillam; Robert Gillam, Jr; Elizabeth Gillam and Elizabeth Gillam
Wife of Philemon B. Waters; Philemon Berry Waters; William T. Sheppard and COL William Thomas Sheppard
Mother of Philemon Berry Waters and Mary Bumpas Schoppert
Sister of Catherine Waddell Gillam; Rebecca Gillam; Gen James Gillam; James Gillam and William Gillam

Managed by: Faustine Darsey
Last Updated:

About Sarah Sheppard

"Sacred To the Memory of Sarah Sheppard (?Schoppert). Daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Caldwell Gillam Who was born March 14th 1785 And died August 1st 1821." Apparently she was the wife of Philemon "Sheriff Phil" Waters, who she married first. After his death in 1807, she apparently married a Mr. Sheppard (?Schoppert).

view all

Sarah Sheppard's Timeline

1785
March 14, 1785
South Carolina, United States
1804
April 21, 1804
Age 19
1807
1807
Age 21
1821
August 1, 1821
Age 36
Newberry, Newberry County, South Carolina, United States
????
Chappells, Newberry County, SC, United States