Is your surname Emerson?

Research the Emerson family

Sarah Emerson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Emerson (Silver)

Also Known As: "Sarah (Silver) Philbrick Emerson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, MA, USA
Death: Died in Hampstead, NH, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Silver, Jr. and Mary Boynton
Wife of James Philbrick and Benjamin Emerson, Sr.
Mother of Hannah Philbrick; Mary Colby; Rachel Philbrick; Benjamin Philbrick; Sarah Gile and 4 others
Sister of Mary Silver; John Silver; Thomas Silver, III; Mary Silver and Peter Silver

Occupation: Married Benjamin Emerson, Sr., 1/14/1707 or 8 in Haverhill, MA
Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:

About Sarah Emerson

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b720.html#P8320

Sarah SILVER was born on 2 OCT 1682 in Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. (SOURCE: Early Vital Records of Essex County, Massachusetts to 1850 for Newbury.) She died on 20 OCT 1770 at Hampstead, Rockingham County, New Hampshire. (BOOK SOURCE: "The Colby Family in Early America" by Frederick Lewis Weis, Caledonia, The Colonial Press, pub 1970.) Parents: Thomas SILVER and Mary WILLIAMS.

Spouse: James PHILBRICK. James PHILBRICK and Sarah SILVER were married on 19 OCT 1701 in Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire. Children were: Mary PHILBRICK.

view all 16

Sarah Emerson's Timeline

1682
October 2, 1682
Newbury, MA, USA
1702
March 25, 1702
Age 19
Hampton, Rockingham, Massachusetts, United States
May 20, 1702
Age 19
Greenland, NH, USA
1704
May 28, 1704
Age 21
New Castle, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1706
August 31, 1706
Age 23
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1709
June 30, 1709
Age 26
Haverhill, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1711
June 19, 1711
Age 28
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1713
October 6, 1713
Age 31
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, United States