Sarah (Siri) Arnesdatter Osen

Is your surname Osen?

Research the Osen family

Sarah (Siri) Arnesdatter Osen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah (Siri) Arnesdatter Osen (Stensrud)

Also Known As: "Siri"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Sør-Aurdal, Oppland, Norway
Death: January 10, 1903 (57)
Place of Burial: Ellsworth Twp., Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Arne Olsen Stensrud and Berit Olsdatter Stensrud
Wife of Haagen "Hogen" Osen
Mother of Henry Osen; Bertha "Mollie" Osen; Oluf Albert Osen; Peter A. Osen; Nels Gerhart Osen and 4 others
Sister of Ole Andreas Arnesen Steensrud; Anders "Andrew" Arnesen Stensrud; Arne Arneson; Inger Bertine Arnesdatter Johnson; Berit Arnesdatter Steensrud and 3 others

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Sarah (Siri) Arnesdatter Osen

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=76329060

Also known as Sarah. Daughter of Arne Stensrud and wife of Hogan (Haakon) Osen. There is some discrepency about her birth year and year of emigration between the census and other American records. I believe these emigration records from Valdres, Oppland, Norway, found in the Digitalarkivet, to be those of Siri's birth family:

3419 Arne Olsen Steensrud 53 Aar 1852 Hedal Sør-Aurdal

3420 Berit Olsdtr 45 Aar 1852

3421 Anton Arnesen 1843 19/3 1852

3422 Berit Arnesd 1838 3/4 1852

3423 Gunnild Arnesd 1840 9/12

3424 Siri Arnesd 1845 3/10

3425 Anne Sophie Arnesd 1847 4/9

3426 Anders Arnesen 1830 3/12

3427 Arne Arnesen 1833 10/7

3428 Inger Bertine Arnesd 1821 26/9

3429 Ole Andreas Arensen 1827 2/9

This would indicate that Siri was born Oct. 3, 1845 and that the family emigrated in 1852.

Created by: Kendall Mellem

view all 13

Sarah (Siri) Arnesdatter Osen's Timeline

1845
October 4, 1845
Sør-Aurdal, Oppland, Norway
1863
1863
Age 17
WI, United States
1867
December 14, 1867
Age 22
WI, United States
1869
September 28, 1869
Age 23
WI, United States
1871
October 8, 1871
Age 26
Wisconsin, United States
1873
August 25, 1873
Age 27
Martell, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States
1875
December 30, 1875
Age 30
WI, United States
1880
March 31, 1880
Age 34
Wisconsin, United States
1883
1883
Age 37
Martell, Pierce County, Wisconsin, United States