Is your surname Stanley?

Research the Stanley family

Sarah Stanley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Stanley (Foster)

Also Known As: "Sarah (Foster) Moore Long"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Of Hartford, Hartford Co, Connecticut,
Death: August 30, 1698 (41-49)
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Benjamin Moore; Zachariah Long and Capt. Caleb Stanley
Mother of Sarah Hosmer; Robert Long; Elizabeth Long, died young; Abigail Stanley; Ruth Stanley and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Sarah Stanley

Sarah Foster first married Benjamin Moore of Charlestown, second Zachariah Long as his third wife, and third Caleb Stanley. She died on 30 Aug 1698 in Hartford, CT.

Religion: Sarah was admitted to the church, widow, after her first husband died, 16 Oct 1681.28

On 9 Aug 1682 Zachariah Long third married Sarah Foster in Charlestown, MA.28

Their children include:

  1. Sarah Long (7 May 1683-)
  2. Robert Long (ca 1684-bef Oct 1714)
  3. Elizabeth Long (Died soon) (26 Mar 1686/7-7 Aug 1688)
view all 14

Sarah Stanley's Timeline

1653
1653
Of Hartford, Hartford Co, Connecticut,
1683
May 7, 1683
Age 30
Charlestown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1684
December 22, 1684
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1687
March 26, 1687
Age 34
Charlestown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1692
June 14, 1692
Age 39
Hartford, Hartford Co, Connecticut,
June 14, 1692
Age 39
Branford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
1695
February 24, 1695
Age 42
Hartford, Hartford Co, Connecticut,
1696
July 1, 1696
Age 43
Hartford, Hartford Co, Connecticut,