Is your surname Kent?

Research the Kent family

Sarah Kent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Kent (Potter)

Also Known As: "Stone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Goshen, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Goshen, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ephraim Potter and Sarah Potter
Wife of Lt. Joseph Stone and Ebenezer Kent
Mother of Elizabeth Wyman; Sgt. Joseph Stone and Jonas Stone, Esq.
Sister of Mary Bruce (Potter); Martha Howe; Joseph Potter; Persis Adams; Ephram Potter and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Kent

Sarah Potter Kent ...... Birth: Jan. 6, 1720 Lynn Essex County Massachusetts, USA Death: Apr. 13, 1797 Goshen Hampshire County Massachusetts, USA

dau. of Ephraim & Sarah (Witt) Potter of Marlborough, Massachusetts.

md. 1st Marlborough 19 Feb. 1743/4 Joseph Stone.

8 children.

Bestey, Silas, Artemas, Sarah, Joseph, Olive, Jonas & Sylvanus.

Joseph Stone d. Brookfield, 17 May 1768.

Sarah remarried 29 Sep. 1772 to Ebenezer, son of Ebenezer & Hannah (Gannett) Kent, widower of Sarah (Wheaton) Kent.

The will of Sarah (Potter) Stone Kent was probated by her son Silas 2 May 1797.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Joseph Stone (1714 - 1768)
 Ebenezer Kent (1717 - 1786)

Children:
 Artemas Stone (1747 - 1790)*
 Jonas Stone (1758 - 1851)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: In Memory of Widdow Sarah Kent who died April the 13 A.D. 1797

  • (the rest underground)
  • Taken from 1930's transcript
 

Burial: Goshen Center Cemetery Goshen Hampshire County Massachusetts, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: James Bianco Record added: Jan 11, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 123136648


view all

Sarah Kent's Timeline

1720
January 6, 1720
Lynn, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1744
November 27, 1744
Age 24
1750
July 12, 1750
Age 30
Brookfield, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
1758
January 21, 1758
Age 38
Brookfield, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
1797
April 13, 1797
Age 77
Goshen, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
????
Goshen, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States