Is your surname Story?

Research the Story family

Sarah Story's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Story (Hawkredd)

Also Known As: "Hawkred", "Hawkredd", "Hawkridge", "Handridge", "Cotton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hawkridge, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Hawkredd, mayor of Boston and Isabel Hawkredd
Wife of Wiliam Story; Rev. John Cotton and Rev. Richard Mather
Mother of Rev. Seaborn Cotton; Elizabeth Cotton; Sarah Cotton; Rev. John Cotton, Jr.; Maria Mather and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Makepeace; Mary Coney; William Hawkredd; Anne Hawkredd; Anthony Hawkredd and 2 others

Occupation: Gravestone in King's Chapel Burying Ground, Boston, Suffolk Co., MA
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Story

First marriage and widow of William Story and daughter of Anthony Hawkridge. After John Cotton's death in 1652, she married Rev. Richard Mather of Dorchester Mass. the father of Increase Mather and grandfather of Cotton Mather.


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35945974

Remarried as Richard Mather late in life to become Sarah Mather.


notes

from "The parentage and English progenitors of Nathaniel Coney of Boston, Mass" By Thomas Hills, Nathaniel Coney

The elder Anthony had three daughters, whose marriage dates indicate that they were older than their brothers. Mary married Thomas Coney who became town clerk of Boston about 1620. Thomson says the marriage was in 1618. The parish register of St. Botolph's has record of the marriage of "William Story and Sara Hawkrit May 11, 1619," and of "John Conye and Elizabeth Hawkred Dec. 16, 1624." The testator of the will of Aug., 1626, mentions daughters Mary wife of Thomas Coney, and Elizabeth wife of John Coney. Thomas and John were brothers. The baptismal record is clear as to the first named; it reads in the parish register: "Feb. 21, 1599, Thomas Conie son of John Conie." As to that of his brother, the vicar's clerk writes: "that of John, I cannot come across, altho I have made a careful search, I send a tracing of the one which may be it; but one line is so run into another that I am not certain it is. '21 Oct. 1596. John son of John Conoke,' or it may be Conie; I cannot tell. You will see the tails of the line above go right through the name." The clerk correctly describes the obscurity, though it requires the help of one's imagination to see the resemblance of a k entangled in the loop of a y or a zof the line above. The marriage licenses of Lincolnshire contain this item: "1624—Nov. 29, John Coney of * * * ast. 26 and Elizabeth Hawkred of same, Spr [Boston]." The printed page shows clearly that the scribe that prepared the copy for the press could not read all of the crabbed script, and as to the residence of the young candidates for matrimony, could only guess that a certain jumble of lines was intended for the written word Boston. In modern writing it is easy to mistake an 8 and read it as 6. It is safe to conclude that the copyist was not as successful in reading the unit figure in the numerals that expressed John Coney's age as he was in guessing the place of his home. Ann, daughter of John Coney, died in Feb., 1652. A record of burial, in the Register of St. Botolph, which reads, "Mrs. Ann Cunny, widow, 9 May 1652," doubtless is that of the interment of the child's grandmother.

William Story, the husband of Sarah Hawkredd, was buried at Boston, Mar. 16, 1628, and on the 25th Apr., 1632, she married Rev. John Cotton whose first wife had died. So it was because Thomas Coney was husband of his wife's sister that Mr. Cotton left moneys in his "brother Coneye's hand," referred to his wife as "my sister Mary Coneye," and to his nephew by marriage as " my cosigue John Coneye their sonne."

Following first the line of Thomas the town clerk, and that of his son John who succeeded him in his office, the parish record shows the baptism of the first child of Thomas and Mary (Hawkredd) Coney, which reads: "John, son of Thomas Coney, gent, baptised Nov. 28, 1619." The father held his town office from 1620 to 1647. Thompson says he died July 31, 1649. The register of St. Botolph's has this record: "John Conny and Ann Mitchell married by license 16 Jan. 1638." This was the John who succeeded his father as town clerk. He died not later than 1653.


view all 16

Sarah Story's Timeline

1601
1601
Hawkridge, Lincolnshire, England
1633
August 12, 1633
Age 32
At sea, Coming to US, England
1635
July 12, 1635
Age 34
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1637
December 3, 1637
Age 36
Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts
1640
March 15, 1640
Age 39
Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts
1642
February 16, 1642
Age 41
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1643
December 18, 1643
Age 42
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1676
May 26, 1676
Age 75
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony