Is your surname Stout?

Research the Stout family

Sarah Stout's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Stout

1,133,628 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Stout (Cox)

Also Known As: "Sarah Jones"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greencastle, Putnam, Indiana, USA
Death: Died in Holladay, Salt Lake, UT, USA
Place of Burial: Fairview, Sanpete, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jehu Cox and Sarah Riddle Cox
Wife of David Hadlock Jones and Hosea Stout
Sister of Rosannah Jones; Edward Cox; Thomas Cox; Henderson Cox; Elias Cox and 10 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all 43

Immediate Family

About Sarah Stout

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Heber C. Kimball Company (1848) Age 16


Departure: 7 June 1848 Arrival: 24 September 1848

Find a Grave

Birth: Feb. 28, 1832 Greencastle Putnam County Indiana, USA

Death: May 27, 1885 Salt Lake City Salt Lake County Utah, USA

Daughter of Jehu Cox and Sarah Riddle Pyle Wife of David Hadlock Jones and Hosea Stout


Family links:

Parents:
  • Jehu Cox (1803 - 1893)
  • Sarah Riddle Pyle Cox (1808 - 1891)
Spouses:
  • Hosea Stout (1810 - 1889)
  • David Hadlock Jones (1824 - 1865)*

Burial: Fairview City (Upper) Cemetery Fairview Sanpete County Utah, USA

view all

Sarah Stout's Timeline

1832
February 28, 1832
Greencastle, Putnam, Indiana, USA
1843
May 10, 1843
Age 11
1885
May 27, 1885
Age 53
Holladay, Salt Lake, UT, USA
May 1885
Age 53
Fairview, Sanpete, Utah, USA