Sarah Ann Streak

public profile

Is your surname Streak?

Research the Streak family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Ann Streak (Brooks)

Also Known As: "Sara Anna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England (United Kingdom)
Death: May 17, 1920 (60-69)
The Monastery, Seepunt, Kaapstad, Kaap, Suid-Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas BROOKS and Harriet NN
Wife of William George Streak
Mother of Benetta Albina Sharp; William Brooks Streak; Louisa Harriet du Toit; Maurice James Streak; Mabel Elizabeth Anne Leslie and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Ann Streak

http://www.albany1820.com/transcriptions/Data/Grahamstown/marriages...

Trinity Presbyterian Parish Records Grahamstown Marriages: 1849-1896 Microfilm #1560913 Item 10 Transcribed by: E l l e n S t a n t o n Reformatted by: M i k e W r i g h t

Entry #146 Husband: William G. STREAK, 27, Bachelor, Clerk, residing Grahamstown Wife: Sarah Ann BROOKS, 19, Spinster Date: 30 Jul 1872 Witnesses: Louisa G. STREAK, A. J. GREEN

------------------------------------------------------------------

Death Notice : https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89LW-538Z?cc=30405...

Death Notice (2) : https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C9BT-6SR3-V?i=632&...

KAB/MOOC/LEER/6/9/1706/01/1951/1 STREAK, SARAH ANN. NEE BROOKS. ESTATE PAPERS. DIED 1920.

DEATH NOTICE

Sarah Ann STREAK born BROOKS

Born in England

Parents unknown

65 years 8 months old

Domestic duties

Residing at Kingsford, The Gardens, Cape Town

Widow

Predeceased spouse William George STREAK died 11 SEP 1898 at Jacobsdal, O. F. S.

Last marriage was at Kings Williams Town

Died 17 MAY 1920 at The Monastry, Sea Point, Cape Town

Children:-

Benetta Albina SHARP

William Brooks STREAK

Louisa Harriet DU TOIT

Maurice James STREAK

Mabel Leslie - deceased SEP 1918

Harry Malcolm STREAK

Daisy FULLER

Robert Honey STREAK

Left no movable property

Left immovable property

Value of estate is not estimated to be over 300 pounds

Left a Will

Dated at Bloemfontein on 15 JUN 1920

Signed by M. J. STREAK, son of deceased, present at death.

See: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C9BT-6SR3-V?i=632&...: DN and Will of Sarah Ann STREAK born BROOKS. Died 1920.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

See Sarah Ann Streak

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VAB/MHG/LEER/0/01/S1413/1 STREAK, WILLIAM GEORGE. S/S SARAH ANN (BORN BROOKS). STERF 1898. SIEN S1413(A)/2

Ouers van Sarah Ann BROOKS: Thomas BROOKS en Harriet NN.


See Sarah Ann Streak

view all 12

Sarah Ann Streak's Timeline

1855
1855
England
1873
July 1, 1873
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1875
May 1, 1875
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1877
July 29, 1877
King William's Town, Kaap, Suid-Afrika
1879
1879
1884
1884
1888
1888
1920
May 17, 1920
Age 65
Kaapstad, Kaap, Suid-Afrika
????
????