Sarah Thompson, of Braintree

Is your surname Thompson?

Research the Thompson family

Sarah Thompson, of Braintree's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Thompson (Shepard), of Braintree

Also Known As: "Sarah Tompson"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: January 15, 1679 (43)
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Edward Shepard, of Cambridge and Violet Shepard
Wife of Dea. Samuel Thompson
Mother of Sarah Jr 1 Thompson; Deborah Thompson; Samuel Thompson; Rev. Edward Thompson; Abigail Thompson and 6 others
Sister of Elizabeth Disborough; Sgt. John Shepard, Sr.; Abigail Pond and Deborah Fairbanks

Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:

About Sarah Thompson, of Braintree

Sarah SHEPPARD, daughter of Edward Shepard & Violet Charnold, was born 1635 in Lawford, Essex, England. She died 15 Jan 1679 in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts. Sarah married Deacon Samuel THOMPSON on 27 Apr 1656 in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts.


Baptism at Braintree est. by Farmer, quoted in Gen Dict. Died 15 jan 1680 at age 43. Thus calculate birth to be in 1636. Family Archive CD #100, United Ancestries, 1995 lists birth as about 1633, and death as 15 Jan 1679/1680. Birth place is not given in Family Archive #100. ID #3845. This source also gives marriage as 27 Apr 1656, in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts. With the latter date from Gen Dict and FFOW, probably the earlier would be the publishing of the notice, or the publishing of banns.

from the will of Gregory Wolterton:

I give unto John Sheperd sener, the son of Edward Shepard, one peece of Land, by estimation fower acres be it more or les, lying and buting upon benieme harbor east, paul peck south, John bidall north, and upon paul peck and John bidall west; and he is for to pay Twenty shillings to his father Edward Shepard, Twenty shillings to his sister Debora fairbanks, and Twenty to his Sister sara Thompson, and twenty shillings to his Sister's abovesed Children.

[complete text in notes of Edward Shepard]

Notes

From http://boards.ancestry.myfamily.com/surnames.shepard/1463/mb.ashx

I'm trying to figure out which Sarah Shepard married Samuel Thompson - I have found the following possibilities - does anybody know?

Sarah Thompson Born 1633 - Parents Ralph Shepard and Thankyelord Perkins, came to US in 1635 and settled in Mass. Died 1679


or -----

Sarah Thompson Born 1636- Parents - Captain Edward Shephard and Violet Stanley. Came to US - Unknown - settled in Mass. Died 1679/1680.

Does anybody know - I'm getting conflicting information all over. 2 of the Shepard reference books don't mention at all what happened to the Sarah Shepard - dtr of Ralph and Thanksyelord after they arrived.

Links

view all 43

Sarah Thompson, of Braintree's Timeline

1636
1636
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1636
Of Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1636
Of Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1636
of Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1636
of Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1636
Braintree,Norfolk,Massachusetts
1636
Braintree,Norfolk,Massachusetts
1636
Of Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1636
Of Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1636
Of Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts