Is your surname Thorne?

Research the Thorne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Thorne (Denton)

Also Known As: "Cornell"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
Death: November 1681 (58)
of, Dorset, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Denton, of St. Albans and Helen Denton
Wife of William Thorne, of Dorsetshire
Mother of Denton Thorne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Thorne

The records on this Sarah are confused. Assistance welcome.


Sarah Denton

  • FamilySearch Family Tree
  • Birth: 1623 - Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
  • Death: Nov 1681 - Flushing, Queens, New York Dutch Colony
  • Husband: William Thorne

1.    Sarah Denton, born 1623-4, married about 1639 to William Thorne b 1617 (Mr. Combes states that William Thorne or Hempstead and Flushing, L.I. did not have a wife named Sarah, but there was a William Theme with wire Sarah at Roxbury, Mass, and perhaps this is the man whom Mr. Eardely meant.) Sarah Thorne's tenth child was named Denton Thorne.

Links

Is the parentage below correct? Was she a child of Rev. Richard Denton

ID: I65123 Name: Sarah DENTON

  • Given Name: Sarah
  • Surname: Denton
  • Sex: F
  • _UID: B9CA29FC5A5A0247A6FED20B5E40BF3BBE4F 1 2 3
  • Birth: 1623 in Wiltshire, England
  • Note: Some sources states that she was born in 1637 in Merrick, Queens, New York.
  • Ancestral File #: 130P-G9D
  • Father: Richard DENTON b: APR 1586 in St. Albans Abbey, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
  • Mother: Helen WINDEBANK b: 1 FEB 1596/97 in Hurst, Herlot, Berkshire, England

Marriage 1 William THORNE b: 1617 in Dorsetshire, England

Children

  • Richard THORNE b: 1675 in Flushing, Queens, Kings County, New York
  • Martha THORNE b: 1679 in Woodstock, Shenandoah County, Virginia

Marriage 2 Richard CORNELL b: 27 MAR 1656 in Flushing, Queens, Kings County, New York Married: BEF 1685

Children

  • Richard CORNELL b: 1673
  • Elizabeth CORNELL b: 1680
  • Mary CORNELL b: 1698
  • Samuel CORNELL b: 1698
  • Sarah CORNELL b: 1698

Sources:

  • Abbrev: Gedcom File provided by Title: Gedcom File provided by Text: Gedcom File provided by Page: John Woodward "Jack" Buschman, February 10, 2002 Quality: 2
  • Abbrev: [Ancestry of David A. Blocher] Title: "Ancestry of David A. Blocher" Author: David A. Blocher Text: "Ancestry of David A. Blocher" by David A. Blocher Note: A notification of David A. Blocher's Ancestry. Used for personal purposes, no book was published.
  • Title: "Plantagenet Descent" by David A. Blocher's Author: David A. Blocher Publication: Personal Usage Text: "Plantagenet Descent" by David A. Blocher Note: Notification indicating people with descendancy from Geoffery Plantagenet (originator of the name, and father of King Henry II). Quality: 1
view all

Sarah Thorne's Timeline

1623
1623
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
1659
1659
Age 36
Dorset, UK
1681
November 1681
Age 58
of, Dorset, , England
????