Is your surname Torrey?

Research the Torrey family

Sarah Torrey's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Torrey

171,546 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Torrey (Wilson)

Also Known As: "Batt"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Wilson and Sarah Wilson
Wife of Paul Batt and Lieut. Josiah Torrey
Mother of Rev. Josiah Torrey; Margaret Church; Elizabeth Greene; Mary Southworth and John Torrey
Sister of Thomas Wilson; Elizabeth Weld; John Wilson, III and Susanna Rawson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Torrey

Family of Rev. John Wilson & Sarah Hooker:

ii. Sarah Wilson. Born ca 1650 in Dorchester, MA. Sarah died ca 1725.

family

From http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr06/rr06_010.html#P24729

Ca 1672 Sarah first married Paul Batt, son of Christopher Batt (6 Jul 1601-10 Aug 1661) & Anne Baynton (23 Sep 1602-bef 21 May 1679). Born on 18 Feb 1642/3 in Salisbury, CT. Paul died in Jul 1678 in Boston, MA.

Paul and Sarah (Wilson) Batt had three children, born at Boston and Medfield

Their children include:

  • i. Sarah Batt (18 Jan 1673-10 May 1763)

In 1680 Sarah second married Lieut. Josiah Torrey, son of Capt. William Torrey (21 Dec 1608-20 Jun 1690) & Elizabeth Fry (-10 Jun 1690). Born on 28 Jan 1658. Josiah died in Mansfield, CT, on 30 Oct 1732; he was 74.

William was deputy to the General Court and Clerk of the Court for many years. He resided at Medfield and other places in Massachusetts before finally settling at Mansfield.

Their children include:

  • i.Rev. Josiah Torrey (9 Feb 1679/80-8 Oct 1723)
  • ii. Margaret Torrey (19 Apr 1683-16 Apr 1752)
  • iii. Elizabeth Torrey (3 May 1685-)
  • iv. Mary Torrey (17 Apr 1689-Jan 1768)
  • v. John Torrey (4 Apr 1692-15 Dec 1740)
  • Reference: RootsWeb's WorldConnect - SmartCopy: Mar 9 2017, 23:22:16 UTC
  • Reference: FamilySearch Family Tree - SmartCopy: Mar 9 2017, 23:14:56 UTC
view all 11

Sarah Torrey's Timeline

1650
1650
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1659
1659
Age 9
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1680
February 9, 1680
Age 30
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1683
April 19, 1683
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1686
May 3, 1686
Age 36
Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut
1689
April 17, 1689
Age 39
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts
1692
April 6, 1692
Age 42
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts
1725
1725
Age 75