Is your surname Underwood?

Research the Underwood family

Sarah Underwood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Underwood (Bowater)

Also Known As: "Beals", "Boweter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Wellsville, York County, Province of Pennsylvania
Place of Burial: Warrington, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Bowater and Sarah Bowater
Wife of John II Beals; John II Beals and Alexander Underwood
Mother of Sarah Bowater Mills; Phebe Beals; John Beals, III; Thomas H. Beals; Mary Ann Baldwin and 5 others
Sister of Thomas Bowater; John Bowater; Mary Bowater; William Bowater; Elizabeth Bowater and 3 others

Occupation: http://tinyurl.com/yfcwvhx; http://freepages.family.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mygermanfamilies/BealsJohn.html
Managed by: Verner Jackson Canatsey
Last Updated:
view all 37

Immediate Family

About Sarah Underwood

  • Sarah C Bowater Underwood
  • Birth: Jun. 17, 1688 Chester County, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Death: Dec. 27, 1765 Wellsville, York County, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Sarah was the first of two children born to Thomas Sr and Sarah (Edge) Bowater of England and late of Chester Co PA. As a British Quaker looking for religious freedom, her father had immigrated to America aboard the ship "Bristol Comfort", arriving in Pennsylvania on 28 Jul 1683. Her mother had most likely arrived about the same time, also from England, the daughter of John and Mary (Smedley) Edge. Thomas and Sarah met in America and were married in Edgemont, Chester Co PA. Her mother died at age 28 yrs, when Sarah was 4 yrs old. Her middle name may have been Carter, for her paternal grandmother Ann (Carter) Bowater.
  • Sarah's father Thomas Bowater became friends and business associates with her future father-in-law, John Beals Sr. As early as 1685, three years before Sarah's birth, the two were involved in mutual land purchases in Chester Co PA. Sarah's marriage to John Beals Jr most likely was a collaboration between the longtime friends.
  • Sarah married:
  • 1) John Beals Jr, on 14 Aug 1711 at New Garden Friends MH in Chester Co PA; he died 12 Dec 1745. They had eight children, three sons and five daughters.
  • 2) Alexander Underwood, in Feb 1748 at Warrington Friends MH in York Co PA; a late in life marriage, they had no children.
  • After the death of husband John, Sarah transferred to Warrington Friends MH. She was accompanied by her son Bowater Beals, who had married Sarah Cook, a daughter of Thomas Sr and Mary (Underwood) Cook. Sarah Beals met her future husband through her daughter-in-law Sarah (Cook) Beals, to whom he was maternal grandfather.
  • "Sarah (Beals), wd with ch, rpd m 2mo-1748 to Alexander UNDERWOOD; she was gct Warrington MM, Pa., 25-4-1748 (Note: The mtg appoint to Henry Ballinger & Daniel Matthews to settle the affairs betweem her & her ch in accordance of the will of her dec h, which was satisfactorily done, as rpd 30-1-1748."
  • Sarah is again recorded on 12 Sep 1761, when she was succeeded as "overseer". She died a few years later, aged 77. Alexander died two years later, in 1767, aged 79.
  • Quaker Abbreviations:
  • ch = child, children
  • dec = deceased
  • gct = granted certificate to
  • h = husband
  • ltm = liberated to marry, left at liberty to marry
  • m = marry, married, marrying, marriage
  • prc = produced a certificate
  • rpd = reported
  • wd = widow
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • Thomas Bowater (1655 - 1705)
  • Sarah Edge Bowater (1657 - 1692)
  • Spouses:
  • John Beals (1685 - 1745)
  • Alexander Underwood (1688 - 1767)
  • Children:
    • Sarah Bowater Beals Mills (1713 - 1800)*
    • John Beals (1717 - 1796)*
    • Thomas Beals (1719 - 1801)*
    • Phebe Bowater Beals Sumner (1720 - 1805)*
    • Prudence Beals Williams (1723 - 1815)*
  • Burial: Warrington Friends Meeting House Cemetery, Wellsville, York County, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 82845144
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=82845144

______________

______________________

view all 18

Sarah Underwood's Timeline

1688
June 17, 1688
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1706
1706
Age 17
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina
1713
May 29, 1713
Age 24
Calvert or Rising Sun, Cecil County, Province of Maryland
1717
February 17, 1717
Age 28
Nottingham, Chester, Pennsylvania
1719
January 14, 1719
Age 30
Nottingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1722
1722
Age 33
Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
1725
October 3, 1725
Age 37
Chester County, PA
October 12, 1725
Age 37
Chester, Delaware, PA, USA