Is your surname DeGraffenreid?

Research the DeGraffenreid family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Mary DeGraffenreid (Vass)

Also Known As: "Sara", "Mary", "deGraffenreid"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Richmond County, Virginia
Death: 1807 (62-63)
Cumberland County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Vincent Vass and Ann Vass
Wife of Baker Degraffenreid and Baker Monroe DeGraffenried
Mother of Vincent Monroe de Graffenreid; Mary Baker Johnson; Nancy Needham Chappell; Pvt John C DeGraffenreid; Sarah DeGraffenreid and 3 others
Half sister of Alexander Vass

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Vass

References

GEDCOM Note

Continental Census 1782, VA, Sarah Degraffenreid, Widow

Received inheritance from grandfather Benjamin Rust

Ancestral File Descendency Chart for Baron Christopher De Graffenreid(50SW-OC) shows Mary Vass (CXD9-RQ) born abt 1744. Eldest Daughter mary Baker married Gideon Johnson, Jr. in 1779. On December 23, 1783, Sarah gave him a power of attorney to sell her North Carolina land. (Deed Book 3, pg. 202, Guilford Co.,N.C.) Sarah followed her sons John, William and Francis to Cumberland Co,Kentucky where she died in the fall of 1807.

view all 12

Sarah Vass's Timeline

1744
1744
Richmond County, Virginia
1763
January 1, 1763
Lunenberg County, Province of Virginia
1764
September 3, 1764
Lunenberg County, Virginia
1765
1765
1768
1768
1769
1769
Lunenburg, Virginia, United States
1773
February 24, 1773
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1776
1776
1776