Sarah Viney, SM/PROG

public profile

Sarah Viney, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sarah Viney, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Hinton", "Hayward", "Mitford"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England UK
Death: October 13, 1841 (50-58)
Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Viney and Phebe Viney
Wife of Richard Hinton, Jnr. SV/PROG and Samuel Hayward
Mother of Rebecca Hayward, SM; George Hinton, b2; Leonard Hinton, b3; Jane Hinton, b4; Clara BANKS, b1 and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Viney, SM/PROG

1820 British Settler


Sarah Viney 36, together with her husband Richard Hinton 39, Blacksmith, and 4 children, were members of James' Party of 60 Settlers on the Weymouth.

Party originated from Wiltshire.

Departed London, 7 January 1820. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 16 April 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 15 May 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Bethany on the Lynedoch River - the location being known early as Bethany.

Children :

  • Rebecca Hinton 10
  • George Hinton 7
  • Leonard Hinton 4
  • Jane Hinton


Married to her daughter's husband, John's brother, after her first husband.

British 1820 Settlers to South Africa

MacKay, Sue,, 29 Mar 2007.

She [Sarah Viney] was born in Wilton, Wiltshire (just outside Salisbury) and was baptised in St.Mary's Church, Wilton on 5 Mar 1787, the daughter of George VINEY and Phebe WRIGHT. I got this baptism from the IGI (taken from the original registers) and have not yet checked it with the original at Wiltshire RO, but this is definitely the right baptism as the place of birth and parentage are now confirmed by her death notice. [This is for her baptism].

There is an incorrect rumour which arose from information/recollections of a descendant that she was born in a place called Hinton Viney. There is no such place that I can find in the UK. The confusion almost certainly arose from the surnames of Sarah and her first husband Richard HINTON.

Richard HINTON was the son of another Richard HINTON from Corsley in Wiltshire and Mary BUSH, who had married in the parish of Corfe Castle, Dorset on 5 Feb 1774. A daughter Sarah was baptised there on 1 May 1774, so presumably a shotgun wedding. Richard HINTON the 1820 settler was born in 1780 in Laverton, Somerset. He had a younger sister Rebecca born in Laverton in 1786 and a younger brother Edward born in Rode, Somerset in 1790 (he became a blacksmith like Richard). There was also an Elizabeth HINTON born in Rode in 1795.

  • Richard HINTON married Sarah VINEY on 23 Jan 1809 in St.Mary's Church, Wilton, Wiltshire (Sarah's home parish). They had four children:
  • Rebecca HINTON born 29 Sep 1809 and baptised in St.Mary's Wilton on 14 Jan 1810.
  • George HINTON baptised 10 Jan 1813 in Figheldeane, Wiltshire (a few miles north east of Wilton).
  • Leonard HINTON baptised 2 April 1815 in Figheldeane, Wiltshire.
  • Jane HINTON baptised 3 October 1819 in Westbury, Wiltshire.

Richard and Sarah with their four children were late replacements in JAMES' Party and sailed to South Africa on the 'Weymouth'. Westbury Vestry Minutes show that their passage was paid for by the parish of Westbury.

The years 1820-1824 are a bit shrouded in mystery, but what is certain is that Richard HINTON died shortly after arrival at the Cape. It is probable also that baby Jane HINTON died, as Sarah's death notice only lists three children from her first marriage (Rebecca, George and Leonard) and the Matrimonial Court Marriage records for Sarah's marriage to Samuel HAYWARD state that she was a widow with three children.

I have seen the date 1822 several times for Richard HINTON's death, but I think he probably died earlier. Either that or Sarah was a very naughty girl. Ellen's transcription (posted 10 Feb 2004 on the ZA-IB list) of Microfilm 1560877, which is labelled Somerset East Christenings 1822-1858 but which actually covers Bathurst baptisms, gives the following baptisms:

Clara HAYWARD, daughter of Samuel and Sarah

  • Born 11 Oct 1821
  • Baptised 24 Sep 1826
  • Residence: Clumber

Mitford HAYWARD, son of Samuel and Sarah

  • Born 5 May 1824
  • Baptised 17 Oct 1826
  • Residence: Bathurst

Samuel and Sarah also had a daughter Arabella, born about 1830.

Now if Clara was born in October 1821 and she was the child of Sarah VINEY/HINTON and Samuel HAYWARD (who was the eldest son of James HAYWARD and Tabitha PRISTOW of JAMES' Party and ten years younger than Sarah) then either Richard HINTON died earlier that year and Samuel offered comfort, or Richard died of a broken heart/seizure/duel as a result of Sarah's carrying on with Samuel! Who knows! Would that we had a crystal ball!

According to the Matrimonial Court Minutes Sarah and Samuel did not actually marry until 4 Mar 1824, by which time she would have been heavily pregnant with Mitford. Ellen's transcription of the Matrimonial Minutes gives Sarah's age as 32 - she was considerably older than that! Mind you, Samuel's age is wrong in Nash as well - he undoubtedly knocked a year or two off to get a cheaper passage. He was baptised in Westbury Wiltshire on 14 Oct 1798 aged 3 weeks, so he was born in September 1798 and was 21 when the 'Weymouth' sailed.

Sarah's death notice lists Clara and Mitford (majors) and Arabella (minor) as children of her second marriage at the time of her death on Oct 13th 1841. Her occupation is given as shoemaker. Her age is given as 49, but again she lopped a few years off as she was 54. Samuel HAYWARD was illiterate and signed her death notice with his mark.

As for Sarah's children,

  • Rebecca HINTON married Samuel HAYWARD's younger brother John HAYWARD, who was born on 29 Sep 1802 in Westbury, Wiltshire (just to confuse the tree even more!). They had
    • John,
    • Louisa,
    • James and
    • Sarah Ann before John HAYWARD died on 13 June 1836.

Rebecca later married Joseph MILDENHALL and had numerous offspring.

George HINTON I believe married Harriet GALLAGHER on 3 Aug 1840 in Bathurst but this I only know from the IGI.

Leonard HINTON married Maria Julia KEARNEY, again gleaned from the IGI.

I have a date of death of 16 Nov 1857 for Clara HAYWARD, so she died relatively young aged 36, but cannot immediately find my source for this.

Mitford HAYWARD according to a tree on 1820settlers married Ann HODGKINSON on 12 Sep 1848 in Bathurst.

Arabella HAYWARD married Charles GOLDSWAIN on 29 Dec 1847 in Bathurst. Charles was the son of Jeremiah GOLDSWAIN and Eliza DEBNAM. Charles and Arabella had a daughter Sarah Ann GOLDSWAIN who was born on 19 Dec 1848 and married Benjamin Kemp HOBBS on 28 April 1869 in Bathurst. Benjamin and Sarah Ann are buried in the church yard of the Methodist church in Bathurst.

Apologies for the long post!

Sue email to



Cape Archive File : KAB/MOOC/ANDER ARGIEWE/6/9/25/00/5284 1/2 /1 of 1842.

Added by Y. DROST, 11 NOV 2016


view all 13

Sarah Viney, SM/PROG's Timeline

March 5, 1787
Wiltshire, England UK
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England UK
September 29, 1809
Age 22
Dorset, England
Age 26
Wiltshire, England
Age 28
Wiltshire, England
Age 32
Wiltshire, England
October 11, 1821
Age 34
Cape, South Africa
Age 34