Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Sarah Parker's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Parker

8,796,271 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah Parker (White)

Also Known As: "Sallie", "Sally", "Granny"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: King and Queen County, Province of Virginia
Death: July 28, 1824 (65)
Charleston, Coles County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin White and Faith White
Wife of Elder John Parker
Mother of Jessie Parker; Susannah Parker Starr; Daniel Parker and Silas Mercer Parker, Sr.
Sister of Rachel Bennett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Parker

Sarah "Sallie" White was born July 10, 1759 in King & Queens Co., Virginia. She married, as 1st wife, with ELDER JOHN PARKER. She died July 28, 1824 in Charleston, Coles Co., Illinois. Burial site:unknown.

Children were: Daniel Parker (1781-1844), John Parker (1783), Abigail (1784), Mary Jane Parker Kendrick (1785-1846), Benjjamin F.W. Parker (1788-1836), Phoebe (1790), Isaac (1793), Joseph (1795), James W. Parker (1797-1864), Nathaniel Parker (1799-1855), Silas Mercer Parker (1804-1836), Susannah Parker Starr (1807-1875).

Sarah "Sally" Pinson first married RICHARD DUTY in Laurens, S.C. The marriage record did not show date.

She was the dau. of John & Ann Pinson and born in South Carolina. She and Richard were in Laurens, S.C. in 1800 per census. In 1820 they were in Widner, Knox Co., Indiana. Richard died in 1822. Fourteen children.

After her husband's death and the death of Sarah "Sallie" White in 1824, she married with ELDER JOHN PARKER on Mar. 21, 1825 in Vincennes,Knox Co., Indiana.

(see Find a grave for additional details from source data and family records)

Although raped by Indians, she survived the Fort Parker Massacre. Her 2nd husband, Elder John Parker, was killed. People who could escape the massacre managed to get to the men of the fort who were working in the fields, to let them know what tragedy had occurred.

The men arrived and did what they could and gathered the survivors to try to get to Fort Houston, in Anderson Co. Some of the men went back to the fort that night.

Adrion Anglin thought he saw a ghst. It was a white form in a long white dress and white flowing hair. It really sccared him. The ghost beckoned them to come. He got close and realized it was Old Granny Parker. She had walked and crawled to another house away from the fort. She was speared, abused, and left for dead. Adrion took some bedding and took her some distance away from the house and left her to return to the fort. He came back and got her and took her to the other party that was going toward Fort Houston.

Sarah "Granny" Pinson Duty Parker died soon after arriving in Fort Houston.

Two of her three step-sons (Benjamin and Silas Parker) were also killed. They were borne by Elder John Parker's 1st wife, Sarah White.

Her daughter (Elizabeth Duty Kellogg) from her 1st marriage to Richard Duty was captured. Elizabeth Duty Kellogg was ransomed within 3 months.

-------------------------- Birth: Jul. 10, 1759 Culpeper County Virginia, USA Death: Jul. 28, 1824 Coles County Illinois, USA

Sarah was the daughter of Benjamin White of Pennsylvania Co., Va. and unknown mother. She had the following siblings; 1. Rachel White Bennett m. William Bennett (My family Bennett line). 2. Elizabeth "Patsy" White m. Jesse Stovall Keesee. 3. John W. White 4. Mary "Molley" White m. John Pearce. She and her siblings were all left money in her father, Benjamin White's will dated 1818, when he died. Brother John W., was passed on at that point, so his heirs were left money. I bought a copy of his will. In my possession.

She married John Parker in Culpepper Co, Va. in Nov. 1779. They moved to Ga, Tenn, Ill.. They had 13 children. She died while they were in Coles Co., Ill. Her husband remarried to Sarah Pinson Duty, in Ind. while there. Family, or most of it moved to Texas in 1835. Children; 1. Daniel, b. 1781 2. John, Jr. b. 1782 3. Abigail b. 1784 4. Mary Jane "Polly" b. 1785 5. Benjamin F. W. b. 1788 6. Phoebe b. 1790 7. Isaac Duke b. 1893 8. Joseph Allen b. 1795 9. James W. b. 1797 10. Rachel b. 1798 11. Nathaniel b. 1799 12. Silas Mercer b. 1804 13. Susannah b. 1807


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Parker (1758 - 1836)

Children:
 Daniel Parker (1781 - 1844)*
 John Parker (1783 - 1832)*
 Mary Jane Parker Kendrick (1785 - 1846)*
 Benjamin F.W. Parker (1788 - 1836)*
 Phebe Parker Hassell (1790 - 1852)*
 Isaac Parker (1793 - 1883)*
 Phoebe Parker Anglin (1796 - 1863)*
 James William Parker (1797 - 1864)*
 Nathaniel Parker (1799 - 1855)*
 Silas Mercer Parker (1804 - 1836)*
 Susannah Parker Starr (1807 - 1875)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown Specifically: Cemetery not known.


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Paul Gunnels Originally Created by: Nancy Franklin-Walling B... Record added: Jul 19, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 114021565 https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=parker&GSfn=sa&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1824&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=114021565&df=all&

view all

Sarah Parker's Timeline

1759
July 10, 1759
King and Queen County, Province of Virginia
1781
1781
Age 21
1790
1790
Age 30
Culpeper, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
1804
May 5, 1804
Age 44
Bedford, Bedford County, Tennessee, United States
1807
November 5, 1807
Age 48
Hickman County, Tennessee, United States
1824
July 28, 1824
Age 65
Charleston, Coles County, Illinois, United States
????