Is your surname Wilmot?

Research the Wilmot family

Records for Sarah Wilmot

214,847 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Wilmot (Barnes)

Also Known As: "Moulthrop"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in North Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Barnes, of East Haven and Mary Barnes
Wife of Capt. Thomas Wilmot and Samuel Moulthrop
Mother of Mary Beecher; Sarah Smith; Lydia Robinson; Hannah Carrington and Phebe Perkins (Moulthrop)
Sister of Thomas Barnes and Mary Barnes
Half sister of Thomas Barnes, VI; Rebecca Barnes; Abigail Ray; Elizabeth Barnes; Hannah Brooks and 4 others

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Sarah Wilmot

http://web.pdx.edu/~davide/gene/Barnes_Sarah.htm

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=srobin0789&id=I17784

Discrepancies: Birth Date: "East Haven Register": 1689 "Families of Ancient New Haven": February 17, 1681 Jean Brewer: not shown Tracy Tomaselli: 1689. There is more to this controversy because Tracy is the only one who mentions that there were two Sarahs born to Thomas Barnes; one in 1681 and the other in 1689. "Families of Ancient New Haven" shows that the Sarah, born in 1681 did not die young and married Samuel Moulthrop. It does not mention another Sarah. "East Haven Register", on the other hand, shows the Sarah, born in 1689 was the one who married Samuel Moulthop and he, too, does not mention another Sarah. In my database, I show the two Sarahs and show the second as marrying Samuel.

Sources: Title: "East-Haven Register" by Stephen Dodd Repository: Media: Book Page: 104, 139 Title: "Families of Ancient New Haven" by Donald Lines Jacobus Repository: Media: Book Page: 115, 168, 381, 1234, 1237, 1516, 1645, 1982, 1987 Title: Jean Brewer - Intenet Contact Repository: Media: Letter

view all

Sarah Wilmot's Timeline

1681
February 17, 1681
North Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1704
February 1704
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1707
May 1707
Age 26
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1709
November 10, 1709
Age 28
East Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1711
October 15, 1711
Age 30
East Haven, Connecticut, USA
1726
September 5, 1726
Age 45
New Haven, CT, USA
1750
April 24, 1750
Age 69
North Haven, New Haven, Connecticut