Is your surname Wisdom?

Research the Wisdom family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Wisdom (Buford)

Also Known As: "Beauford;Buford;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: birth date estimated, Middlesex County, Virginia
Death: after September 1794
Pittsylvania County, VA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Buford, Jr. and Elizabeth Buford
Wife of Francis Wisdom
Mother of Thomas Wisdom; John Wisdom; Sarah Craig; Abner Wisdom and Ann Allen
Sister of Agatha Twyman; Gen. John Thomas Buford, Sr.; Elizabeth Metstand Early; Mary "Polly" Lee and Anna Duckworth

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Wisdom

(According to Genealogy of the Wisdom Family): "Francis...was born in England and came to America about 1730 with his two brothers....He was married soon after his arrival to a lady of English ancestry."


GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ Virginia Land, Marriage, and Probate Records, 1639-1850 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7832::0

GEDCOM Source

1,7832::131360

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Yates Publishing Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7836::0

GEDCOM Source

Source number: 2746.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: KHW 1,7836::174575

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) Godfrey Memorial Library, comp.. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999. 1,3599::0

GEDCOM Source

1,3599::2022242

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Yates Publishing Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7836::0

GEDCOM Source

Source number: 2746.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: KHW 1,7836::174575

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ Virginia Land, Marriage, and Probate Records, 1639-1850 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,7832::0

GEDCOM Source

1,7832::131360

GEDCOM Source

@R-1550049838@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=49479199&pid=1217

view all

Sarah Wisdom's Timeline

1710
1710
Middlesex County, Virginia
1730
1730
Age 20
Spotsylvania County, Virginia, Colonial America
1738
1738
Age 28
1744
December 28, 1744
Age 34
Virginia
1748
1748
Age 38
1754
January 17, 1754
Age 44
Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
1794
September 1794
Age 84
Pittsylvania County, VA, United States
????
Spotsylvania Co., Holy See (Vatican City State)