Sarah Elizabeth Woodson

Is your surname Woodson?

Research the Woodson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sarah Elizabeth Woodson (Ferris)

Also Known As: "Sarah Elizabeth Farris Woodson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Curles, Virginia Colony
Death: 1689 (54-55)
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Ferris and Sarah Ferris
Wife of Col. Robert Woodson
Mother of Elizabeth Lewis; John Woodson; Robert Woodson, Jr.; Richard Woodson; Joseph Woodson and 5 others
Sister of Maragret Ferris; Mary S. Ferris; William Ferris; Richard Ferris and Elizabeth Wilson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Elizabeth Woodson

https://archive.org/details/historicalgeneal01wood/page/37/mode/2up...



http://www.juch.org/woodson/pafg02.asp#12965

Robert was born in 1634 at Fleur de Hundred. About 1656, he married Elizabeth (or Sarah) Ferris, daughter of Richard Ferris of Curles. The Ferrises were descended from an ancient Norman family, Ferriers, master of horse to the Duke of Normandy". (Ref. also from Americans of Gentle Birth, Vol. 1. p. Henri de Ferriers of Gascony, according to AMERICAN ANCESTORY: "the Ferris family was originally from Leicestershire, England, (and was) descended from Henri de Ferriers, son of Gwalchelme de 358)

Robert Woodson - Timeline

  • Born 1634, according to his own deposition, at Fleur de Hundred
  • Included on list of tithables at 'Curles' in 1679
  • Married Elizabeth Ferris, daughter of Richard Ferris, possibly in 1656 according to Morton's Woodsons
  • Received a land grant 21 October 1687 along with Mr. Richard Ferris, Mr. Giles Carter, William Ferris and Roger Comins for 1785 acres at White Oak Swamp.
  • In 1707 made a deed to his grandsons, William and Joseph Lewis according to William & Mary Quarterly, V IX p255.
  • Died after 1707 probably in Henrico Co., VA

Children:

  • John Woodson b. 1715 m. Judith Tarleton
  • Robert Woodson, Jr. b. 1660 Curles, Henrico Co., VA d. 1729 Henrico Co., VA m. 1) Sarah Lewis (3)
  • Richard Woodson m. Ann Smith
  • Benjamin Woodson (1677-1723 Henrico Co., VA) m. Sarah Porter (b. 1671)
  • Joseph Woodson m. Jane Woodson (his cousin and daughter of John and Mary Tucker Woodson)
  • Elizabeth Woodson m. William Lewis
  • Mary Woodson m. George Payne
  • Judith Woodson m. William Cannon

Children:

  1. John Woodson b: 1658 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia
  2. Joseph Richard Woodson b: 1664 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia
  3. Sarah Woodson b: 1665 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia
  4. Benjamin Woodson b: 21 AUG 1666 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia
  5. Judith Woodson b: 1667 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia
  6. Mary Woodson b: 1678 in Curles, Henrico, Virginia

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db...


Elizabeth Ferris Woodson was the wife of Robert Woodson. They were married in 1656 Curles Henrico County Virginia.

Richard Ferris Woodson b. 1662, d. 1704

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=76792710

Notes http://trevilians.com/others/wood1.htm

ROBERT WOODSON deposed, June 1680,that he was "46 years of age or thereabouts," and, 1 June 1696, that he was aged about 61. He married Elizabeth Ferris, daughter of Richard Ferris. On 21 Oct 1687 Robert Woodson, Richard Ferris and three others patented 1780 acres on White Oak Swamp in Varina Parish and the same day he, John Woodson, Sr., and two others patented 470 acres, also in Henrico county. He held 1157 acres in Henrico County, 1704, and died after 1 Oct 1707

view all 14

Sarah Elizabeth Woodson's Timeline

1634
May 8, 1634
Curles, Virginia Colony
1657
1657
Curles Plantation, Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1658
1658
Curles Plantation, Henrico, Virginia
1662
August 21, 1662
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia
1662
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1664
1664
Curles Plantation, Henrico County, Virginia, British Colonial America
1665
June 1, 1665
Curles Plantation, Henrico, Virginia, United States
1665
Henrico County, Virginia, British Colonial America
1666
August 21, 1666
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia Colony, British Colonial America