Is your surname Wright?

Research the Wright family

Sarah Wright's Geni Profile

Records for Sarah Wright

12,411,941 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Wright (Fischler)

Also Known As: "Surrah the Butcher?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Denbitz, Debica, Dębica County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Shmiel Fischler and Mirel Fischler
Wife of Morris Wright
Mother of <private> Wouk (Wright) and Julian Wright
Sister of Jennie Weichselbaum; Chana Fischler; Edith Fischler; Goldie Fischler and Samuel Fischler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sarah Wright

Dębica is near Tarnow. Despite this manifest, Sylvia Wright Wouk told me that her mother Sarah (Kreinik) Fischler came over with her husband Morris/Moishe Recht in 1920. He later changed his name to Wright.

New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 about Sarah Fischler Name: Sarah Fischler Arrival Date: 13 Jul 1909 Birth Date: abt 1893 Birth Location: Galicy, Poland Birth Location Other: sendszeirow Age: 16 Gender: Female Ethnicity/ Nationality: Hebrew Port of Departure: Bremen Port of Arrival: New York, New York Ship Name: Kaiser Wilhelm Der Grosse Search Ship Database: Search the Kaiser Wilhelm Der Grosse in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database

view all

Sarah Wright's Timeline

1896
1896
Debica, Dębica County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1926
1926
Age 30
Bronx, Bronx, NY, USA
????