Sarah Brooks

public profile

Sarah Brooks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Brooks

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Brooks", "Wildman"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: Norwalk, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut)
Death: Died in Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Brooks, of Milford and Sarah Wheeler
Wife of Pioneer Thomas Wildman and Thomas Seymour
Mother of A Female Wildman; A Male Wildman; John Wildman; Martha Wildman; Abraham Wildman and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Brooks

  • BROOKS, Sarah
  • b. ABT 1650
  • d. ABT 1705 Norwalk, Fairfield, CT.
  • Family:
  • Marriage: ABT 1672 Milford, New Haven, CT.
  • Spouse: WILDMAN, Thomas
  • b. ABT 1613 England
  • d. SEP 1689 Bedford, Westchester, NY.
  • Children:
    • WILDMAN, Martha
    • WILDMAN, Abraham
    • WILDMAN, Mathew
    • WILDMAN, Thomas
    • WILDMAN, John b. ABT 1682 Bedford, Westchester, NY.
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_355.htm#175

_______________________________


From By Cutter, William Richard, New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial, 4 volumes. Family Tree Maker's Family Archives, Local and Family Histories: Connecticut, 1600s-1800s, Compact Disk# 515 by Broderbund. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Company INC, 1994-5 2:975

(I) Thomas Wildman, the immigrant ancestor, died in Bedford, New York, in 1689. He married Sarah (???), and she married (second) Thomas Seymour, of Stamford, Connecticut. Children: Martha, married Abraham Ambler, of Stamford; Abraham; Thomas, settled in Danbury, Connec.

view all 13

Sarah Brooks's Timeline

1650
May 26, 1650
Norwalk, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut)
1668
1668
Age 17
<N.e., Milford, , Conn>
1668
Age 17
<N.e., Milford, , Conn>
1670
1670
Age 19
DaRhode Island Colonyen/stamford
1675
1675
Age 24
Connecticut
1676
1676
Age 25
<DaRhode Island Colonyen, Fairfield, Connecticut>
1678
1678
Age 27
Bedford, Westchester County, Province of New York, (Present USA)
1682
1682
Age 31
DaRhode Island Colonyen/stamford
1705
1705
Age 54
Norwalk, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony