Sartak, Khan of the Golden Horde

public profile

Is your surname of the Golden Horde 1255-1256?

Research the of the Golden Horde 1255-1256 family

Sartak, Khan of the Golden Horde's Geni Profile

Records for Sartaq Khan of the Golden Horde 1255-1256

73 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sartaq Khan of the Golden Horde 1255-1256, Khan of the Golden Horde

Russian: Сартак Хан Борджигин, Khan of the Golden Horde, Persian: سارتوق خان of the Golden Horde 1255-1256, Khan of the Golden Horde
Also Known As: "Sartak Khan Chingizid Batyev"
Death: Died
Cause of death: Assassinated by order of Bärkä
Immediate Family:

Son of Aukso Ordos chanas Batu and Boraqcin of Alchi Tatar
Husband of wife of Sartak Khan
Father of Feodora Borjigin dynasty
Half brother of Tukhan Borjigin dynasty, Khan; Abukan / Ebugen Borjigin dynasty and Ulakchi Borjigin dynasty

Occupation: Khan of the Golden Horde (1255-1256), Sinisen Ordan kaani
Managed by: P. A. R.
Last Updated:

About Sartak, Khan of the Golden Horde

Also known as Sartaq the Christian (ref Kipchak dateline date 1255)

Batu's son, wandered on the borders of Russia, called the brother of Alexander Nevsky, in 1252 he provided Mr. Vladimir Principality, rules on the Volga. In his court lived one of the Knights Templar by the name of Peter, talking about European customs and there the power of rulers, in great honor, later this knight be taken prisoner, chairing Mongolian troops on the borders of Europe. Nestorian. Poisoned for sympathy for Christianity uncle Berke.

Sartaq (or Sartak, Sartach, Mongolian: Сартаг, Tatar: Сартак) Khan (died 1256) was the son of Batu Khan and Regent Dowager Khatun Boraqcin of Alchi Tatar.

He was of the Shamanist faith.

Sartaq succeeded Batu as khan of the Golden Horde.

In 1252, Alexander Nevsky met with Sartaq at Sarai. Alexander received yarlyk (license) to become Grand Duke of Vladimir in vassalage to the Kipchak Khanate. According to Lev Gumilev he became Sartaq's anda (sworn brother, probably akin to blood brother) and an adopted son of Batu Khan.

Sartaq was a shaman similar to his father Batu Khan. His reign as khan of the Golden Horde was short-lived. He died in 1256 before returning from Great Khan Möngke's court in Mongolia, less than one year after his father, probably having been poisoned by his uncles Berke and Berkhchir. Sartaq was succeeded by Ulaqchi briefly in 1257, before his uncle Berke succeeded to the throne. It is not clear whether Ulaqchi was his brother or his son.

Sartaq's daughter Theodora (or Theothiure) was the wife of Gleb Vasilkovich first Prince Belozersky of Beloozero and Rostov, a grandson of Konstantin of Rostov and first cousin once removed of Alexander Nevsky. Their descendants include Ivan IV of Russia and innumerable families of Russian nobility.

About Sartak, Khan of the Golden Horde (Persian)

سارتوق خان

О Сартак Хан (русский)

view all

Sartak, Khan of the Golden Horde's Timeline

Age 20
Halych-Volhynia, Poland
Age 36