Is your surname Bean?

Research the Bean family

Sean Bean's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Shaun Mark Bean

Also Known As: "Sean Bean"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Bean and <private> Tuckwood
Ex-husband of <private> James; <private> Hill; <private> Sutcliffe and <private> Cruttenden
Father of <private> Bean; <private> Bean and <private> Bean
Brother of <private> Bean

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> James
    • <private> Hill
    • <private> Bean
    • <private> Bean
    • <private> Sutcliffe
    • <private> Cruttenden
    • <private> Bean
    • <private> Tuckwood
    • <private> Bean
    • <private> Bean

About Sean Bean

Shaun Mark "Sean" Bean (born 17 April 1959) is an English film and stage actor. Bean is known for playing Boromir in The Lord of the Rings trilogy and, previously, British Colonel Richard Sharpe in the ITV television series Sharpe. He is also known for his film work playing such roles as Alec Trevelyan in GoldenEye, Jason Locke in Essex Boys, Odysseus in Troy, Ian Howe in National Treasure and Andy McNab in Bravo Two Zero. Bean has also acted in a number of television productions and character roles such as playing Robert Aske in Henry VIII and Eddard Stark in HBO's Game of Thrones. He has also performed voice work for computer games, including Martin Septim in The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion.

view all 12

Sean Bean's Timeline

April 17, 1959
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, UK