Thomas Nelson, Jr

Is your surname Nelson?

Research the Nelson family

Thomas Nelson, Jr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Nelson, Jr

Also Known As: "Secrectary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yorktown, Virginia
Death: Died in Yorktown, York County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Yorktown, York County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas "Scotch Tom" Nelson, Sr; <private> nelson and Margaret Nelson
Husband of LUCY nelson; Lucy Nelson and Frances Nelson
Father of thomas III nelson; Captain Thomas Nelson, Jr; Col. William Nelson; Major John Nelson and William Nelson
Brother of Mary Berkeley and Gov William Nelson
Half brother of Sarah "Sally" Burwell and John Nelson

Managed by: Tina Marie Brown
Last Updated:

About Thomas Nelson, Jr

Thomas Nelson was the second son of "Scotch Tom" Nelson and his first wife Margaret Reade. He was the secretary of the colony of Virgina, there-by earning the title " Secretary". DAR Ancestor # A082255

Secretary Thomas Nelson married Lucy Armistead. They had three sons, all of whom distinguished themselves in the American Revolution War. They all served under George Washington.

Children of Thomas Nelson and Lucy Armistead are:

  1. William Nelson Col., b. June 17, 1746.
  2. Thomas Nelson,Capt., b. 1748.
  3. John Nelson, Maj., b. 1750, d. 1827.

Links

Secretary of the Colonial Council of Virginia, and known as SECRETARY NELSON, second son and third child of Thomas Nelson, known as Scotch Tom, of England, and the same place, progenitor of the Nelson Family in Virginia, and Margaret Reid, his first wife was born in Yorktown. He died aged 66. He was married about 1745, Lucy Armistead, who was probably a yournger relative of Judith Armistead, the first wife of Robert (KIng) Carter.

They had only three surviving sons, all of whom were heroes in the Revolution and became officers in the American Army, under Washington. They were all present at the seige of Yorktown in october 1781. They were: 1. Col. William Nelson, of the American army, eldest, was born in Yorktown, Va., Jun 17, 1746, and removed to The Dorrill, Hanover County, Va; married Nov 24, 1770, Lucy Chiswell. 2. Capt Thomas Nelson, of the American army, was born about 1748, at Yorktown, Va., and removed to Bears Spring, Hanover County, Va.. He married about 1775, Sally, eldest daughter of Col. Wilson Miles Cary, of Williamsburg, James City Co., Va. She died shorlty after giving birth to a son named Carey Nelson. 3. Major John Nelson, of the American army, Commander of Battalion of Horse under Washington, was born at Yorktown, Va., about 1748, and removed to Oakhill, Mecklenburg County, Va. He married on July 25, 1781 in the Chapel of William & Mary College, Ann "Nancy" Carter, of Williamsburg, Va. He died in Mecklenburg County, Va on Feb 18, 1827.

Note: He is buried in Yorktown with no gravestone over his grave, no portrait of him exits.


singer of the Declaration of Independence 4th of July 1776

view all 11

Thomas Nelson, Jr's Timeline

1716
November 1716
Yorktown, Virginia
1744
March 17, 1744
Age 27
Yorktown, York Co, Virginia
1746
June 17, 1746
Age 29
1748
1748
Age 31
1764
1764
Age 47
1782
1782
Age 65
Yorktown, York County, Virginia, United States
????