Is your surname Raffalovich?

Research the Raffalovich family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Serge (Sergei) Lvovich Raffalovich

Also Known As: "Sergei"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: circa 1944 (64-73)
Immediate Family:

Son of Leon (Leo) Raffalovich and Elizabeth (Elena) Yakovlevna Raffalovich
Husband of Alexandra (Ada) Raffalovich and Melita Raffalovich
Brother of Nicholas Raffalovich and Alexis Raffalovich

Managed by: Anita Chaptal Rudy, PhD
Last Updated:

About Serge Raffalovich

from http://www.rulex.ru/01170282.htm

Sergei L Rafalovich P afalovich (Sobolev) - writer. Born in 1875, finished his course in St. Petersburg. University of History and Philology. Joining to the river, which made us call the "symbolism" and "decadence", published in Russian and French series of novels, dramas, poems, included in the collection: "Poemes" (AP, 1900), "Spring Keys . Poems "(St. Petersburg, 1901)," Contradictions. The stories and dramatic sketches "(St. Petersburg, 1903)," The bright songs. Poems "(St. Petersburg, 1905)," Women's Letters "(St. Petersburg, 1906). With success came in 1905, a symbolic drama R. "The river goes." His other plays: "L'une et l'autre" (1900), "The temple of Melpomene" (1902), "Beauty" and others.

view all

Serge Raffalovich's Timeline

1875
1875
France
1944
1944
Age 69