Is your surname Sweetser?

Research the Sweetser family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Seth Sweetser

Also Known As: "Seth Sweetzer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tring, Hertfordshire, England
Death: May 21, 1662 (56)
Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Phipps Street Cemetery, Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of James Sweetser and Joane Sweetser
Husband of Bethia Sweetser and Elizabeth Howard, widow Oakes
Father of Anna Sweetser; Sarah Sweetser; Mary Blanchard; Hannah Fitch; Elizabeth Sweetser and 1 other
Brother of Benjamin Sweetser; Elizabeth Sweetser and James Sweetser
Half brother of Elizabeth Sweetser and John Sweetser

Occupation: Reverend, Minister
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Seth Sweetser

Seth Sweetser (son of James Sweetser and Joane Stowell)836, 837, 838, 839, 840, 840 was born 18 May 1606 in Tring, Hertfordshire, England840, 840, 841, 842, 842, and died 21 May 1662 in Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA842, 842, 842, 842. He married (1) Bethiah Cooke at the church of St. Peter and St. Paul in Tring, Hertfordshire, England. Seth and Bethiah came to America and settled in Massachusetts. Their children included Anna, Benjamin Cooke, Mary, Hannah, and Elizabeth.

view all 20

Seth Sweetser's Timeline

1606
May 18, 1606
Tring, Hertfordshire, England
May 18, 1606
1631
November 27, 1631
Tring, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1633
December 7, 1633
Tring, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1634
1634
Tring, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1635
1635
1637
1637
Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1639
July 12, 1639
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony