Sgt. Bernard Paul Pierson, SR.

Is your surname Pierson?

Research the Pierson family

Sgt. Bernard Paul Pierson, SR.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sgt. Bernard Paul Pierson, SR.

Also Known As: "Paul"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bickmore, Clay County, West Virginia, United States
Death: July 01, 2001 (71)
Beckley VA Hospital, Beckley, Raleigh, West Virginia, United States (COPD, Emphysema, Black Lung)
Place of Burial: Calvin, Nicholas, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Clarence Lovell Pierson, SR. and Alma Leota Williams Pierson
Husband of Ruth Helen Pierson
Father of Private User; Private; Bobbie Jo Drennen; Private and Billy Gene Pierson
Brother of Clarence Lovell Pierson, Jr. and Warren Paige Pierson, Sr.

Occupation: coal miner/disabled, miner/disabled
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sgt. Bernard Paul Pierson, SR.

Bernard Paul "Paul" Pierson Sr. was the son of Clarence Lovell and Alma Leota Williams Pierson.

He attended school until the 8th grade at the Twentymile Church/School on Twentymile Creek in Nicholas County, WV.

He served in the U.S. Army during the Korean War from 1950-1952 leaving with the rank of Sargent First Class. He was awarded both the Bronze and Silver Stars. 

He worked as a coal miner for a few years after leaving the army but became disabled in 1966. He married Ruth Helen "Helen" Stephenson Bragg on January 19, 1963 in Summersville, WV at the Summersville Baptist Church. Rev. L. Bruce Cooper performed the ceremony with Alma Pierson (mother of the groom) serving as a witness. To this union were born 5 children.

In later years, before becoming too ill to participate, he was active in the Craigsville, WV VFW. He died on Sunday morning, July 1, 2001 in the Beckley Veterans Hospital, Beckley, WV, with his wife Helen, his daughter Paula, and son Terry by his side. He was 71. Contributing factors to his death were COPD, emphysema, and black lung. He is buried in WV Memorial Gardens in Calvin, West Virginia with full military rites.

At the time of his death, he had 11 grandchildren that were the joy of his life.

view all

Sgt. Bernard Paul Pierson, SR.'s Timeline

1930
January 22, 1930
Bickmore, Clay County, West Virginia, United States
1966
November 23, 1966
Summersville, Nicholas County, West Virginia, United States
1970
June 5, 1970
Montgomery, Fayette, WV
2001
July 1, 2001
Age 71
Beckley, Raleigh, West Virginia, United States
July 5, 2001
Age 71
Calvin, Nicholas, West Virginia, United States
????
TwentyMile Church/School