John Pleasant Shaw Nash

Is your surname Nash?

Research the Nash family

John Pleasant Shaw Nash's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Pleasant Shaw Nash

Also Known As: "J.P.S."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampton, Henry County, Georgia, United States
Death: May 15, 1924 (83)
Lovejoy, Clayton County, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Henry County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev Thompson Edward Nash and Elizabeth Marian Nash
Husband of Mary Jane Nash
Father of Sarah Victoria Nash; Arthur Robert Nash; Oscar Perry Nash; Colonel John Quincy Nash; Minnie Arimenta Nash and 5 others
Brother of Hannah Caroline Williamson; Rev. James Hembry Nash; Elihu Colville Nash; Mary Dixon Harkness; Elizabeth Temperance Nash and 7 others

Military Service: Sgt. (CSA)
Managed by: Pam Wilson (on hiatus)
Last Updated:

About John Pleasant Shaw Nash


Civil War Veteran.

Sgt. Co. H, 27 Georgia Volunteer Infantry, CSA.

Married Mary Jane McCullough on January 31, 1868 at Jonesboro, Clayton County, GA.

They were the parents of 10 known children. Sarah Victoria Nash (1869-1886); Arthur Robert Nash (1872-1873); Oscar Perry Nash (1872-1873); John Quincy Nash (1875-1956); Minnie Arimenta Nash (1876-1962); Emmett William Nash (1879-1881); James Walter Nash (1882-1897); Carolyn "Byrd" Nash Raven (1885-1954); Pearl Gertrude Nash (1888-1957) and Carl Lemuel Nash (1889-1937).

John Pleasant Shaw Nash died on May 15, 1924 and is buried in the County Line Cemetery, Henry County, GA.

Source:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/31660184/john-pleasant_shaw-nash

view all 14

John Pleasant Shaw Nash's Timeline

1841
May 11, 1841
Hampton, Henry County, Georgia, United States
1869
1869
1872
1872
1872
1875
January 16, 1875
Lovejoy, Clayton, Georgia, United States
1876
1876
1879
1879
1882
1882
1885
1885