Sgt. (CSA), Thomas Eli Burns, Jr.

Is your surname Burns?

Research the Burns family

Sgt. (CSA), Thomas Eli Burns, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sgt. (CSA), Thomas Eli Burns, Jr.

Also Known As: "Thomas Burns", "Thomas Burnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pike County, Mississippi, United States
Death: September 26, 1865 (32-33)
Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana, United States (Sick while fighting in Civil War)
Place of Burial: Hemphill, Sabine County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Eli Burns, Sr. and Charity Burns
Husband of Annie Hanna Burns
Father of John Melvin Burns; Eli Green Burns; Elizabeth Ann Key and Thomas Jefferson "Jeff" Burns
Brother of May Burns; Serana Burns and Sarah Caroline Smith

Occupation: Sgt Co., B 6 Regt LA Inf Confederate States Army
Managed by: Barret Austin O'Brock
Last Updated:

About Sgt. (CSA), Thomas Eli Burns, Jr.

Biography

Sgt. (CSA), Thomas Eli Burns, Jr. was born in 1832 in Pike County, Mississippi, United States. His parents were Thomas Eli Burns, Sr. and Charity Burns. He was a Sgt Co., B 6 Regt LA Inf Confederate States Army.

Thomas married Annie Hanna Burns before 1850. Together they had the following children: John Melvin Burns; Eli Green Burns; Elizabeth Ann Key; Thomas Jefferson "Jeff" Burns.

He died on September 26, 1865 in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana, United States from Sick while fighting in Civil War and was buried after September 26, 1865 in Gravel Hill Cemetery, Hemphill, Sabine County, Texas, United States.



Thomas served in the Civil War as Sgt Co., B 6 Regt LA Inf Confederate States Army.

Gedcom Sources

  • https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/81514915
  • 1850 United States Federal Census Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Year: 1850; Census Place: Lawrence, Mississippi; Roll: M432_375; Page: 425A; Image: 408 1,8054::1476510
  • 1860 United States Federal Census Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. Year: 1860; Census Place: Calcasieu, Louisiana; Roll: M653_409; Page: 186; Family History Library Film: 803409 1,7667::38470368
  • U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,60525::34119629
  • U.S. Veterans' Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 National Cemetery Administration Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,8750::0 1,8750::3544721
  • U.S., Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934 National Archives and Records Administration Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,4654::0 The National Archives at Washington, D.C.; Washington, D.C.; Record Group Title: Records of the Department of Veterans Affairs, 1773 - 2007; Record Group Number: 15; Series Title: U.S., Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934; Se 1,4654::1767073
  • U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 National Park Service Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1138::1295928
  • Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.
  • U.S., American Civil War Regiments, 1861-1866 Historical Data Systems, comp Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,3866::921
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Feb 26 2020, 9:32:03 UTC
view all 16

Sgt. (CSA), Thomas Eli Burns, Jr.'s Timeline

1832
1832
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
1850
1850
Age 18
Lawrence, Mississippi, USA
1850
Age 18
Lawrence, Mississippi, United States
1850
Age 18
Lawrence, Mississippi, United States
1850
Age 18
Mississippi United States, Mississippi, United States
1850
Age 18
Lawrence, Mississippi, United States
1853
March 10, 1853
Louisiana, United States
1854
July 16, 1854
Calcasieu, Rapides Parish, Louisiana, United States
1858
September 1, 1858
Sugartown, Beauregard Parish, Louisiana, United States of America