Sgt. Lorenz Carl Schenk

Is your surname Schenk?

Research the Schenk family

Sgt. Lorenz Carl Schenk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sgt. Lorenz Carl Schenk

Also Known As: "Duck", "Lawrence"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shawano County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: August 20, 1984 (61)
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Lorenz Georg Schenk, II and Martha Frederika Emilie Parsons Schenk
Husband of Doris Joan Schenk
Brother of Adelia A Abbott; Ilene Marie Lindow and Ione Martha Gehrt
Half brother of Paul Frederick Herman Schenk; Ida Albertine Marie Soyck; Louis E. Emil Schenk, [Twin]; Leo August E. Schenk, [Twin]; Baby Girl Schenk and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sgt. Lorenz Carl Schenk

Lawrence J Schenk, died Aug 20, 1984, Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana. Born May 6, 1923 in Shawano County, Wisconsin.

He was a star athlete in High School where he set numerous state track and field records. His love of swimming earned him the nickname of “Duck”. After graduating from Shawano High School, he traveled to Detroit, Michigan and worked at the GM assembly plant in Detroit. In Aug 1943, he enlisted in the Army Air Corps during WW II. He received his training at Las Vegas, NV and was assigned as a tail gunner on a Flying Fortress in the European theatre.

On Dec 5, 1944, he became a prisoner of war in Germany after his plane was shot down during their 19th mission. He was imprisoned until his release in May of 1945 when the Russian Army invaded. During his enlistment he received the Air Medal for “meritorious achievement while participating in sustained bomber combat operations over Germany and occupied counties. When the war ended, he moved to Richmond, Indiana where is wife lived and resided until 1954. It was here that son, Walter, and daughter, Jennifer were born.

In 1957 he moved to Rushville, Indiana and worked for Dana Corporation as a supervisor until 1971. In 1974, after his retirement, he moved to Indianapolis. He died on August 20, 1984 and was survived by his wife and children. He was a lifetime member of the Lutheran Church. His greatest loves were his home and family.

view all

Sgt. Lorenz Carl Schenk's Timeline

1923
May 6, 1923
Shawano County, Wisconsin, United States
1984
August 20, 1984
Age 61
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, United States