Sgt. Rufus Hurlbutt

Is your surname Hurlbutt?

Research the Hurlbutt family

Sgt. Rufus Hurlbutt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rufus Hurlbutt, Sgt.

Also Known As: "Hurlbut"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Groton Heights, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Gales Ferry, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hurlbutt and Mary Hurlbut
Husband of Hannah Hurlbut
Father of Rev. Ralph Hurlbutt
Brother of Dea. John Hurlbut; Stephen Hurlbutt and Freelove Lydia Morgan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sgt. Rufus Hurlbutt

Died in defense of Fort Griswold, September 6, 1781

"Rufus Hurlbut son of John Hurlbut from near Hurlbut's now Gale's Ferry lived at that time close to the present Gale's Ferry Church and was a large landholder. He was killed after the surrender by a bayonet wound in the breast. His widow died in 1826 aged eighty nine. A large number of his descendants now live in the vicinity of Gale's Ferry"

source: The Battle of Groton Heights: A Collection of Narratives, Official Reports ...By William Wallace Harris p. 233-4

Inscription: Reader consider how I fell, For Liberty I bleed; O then repent ye Sons of hell For the innocent blood you shed

Find A Grave record

view all

Sgt. Rufus Hurlbutt's Timeline

1742
May 19, 1742
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1767
May 19, 1767
Age 25
1781
September 6, 1781
Age 39
Groton Heights, New London County, Connecticut, United States
????
Gales Ferry, New London County, Connecticut, United States