Sgt. (USA) Samuel Force Kelley

Is your surname Kelley?

Research the Kelley family

Sgt. (USA) Samuel Force Kelley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sgt. (USA) Samuel Force Kelley

Also Known As: "Samuel F. Kelly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: December 12, 1880 (72)
Luzerne, Fayette County, Pennsylvania, United States (Stomach tumor)
Place of Burial: Luzerne, Fayette County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Kelly, Sr. and Elizabeth Eleanor Kelley
Husband of Ailse Maria Kelley
Father of Pvt. (USA) Freeman Kelley; William Kelley; Cpl. John Kelley (USA); Elizabeth Ann Christopher Conwell; James Kelley and 6 others
Brother of Sarah Freemont Crago; Elizabeth Neel (Kelley); William Kelley, Jr.; James Kelley; Freeman Squire Kelley, Sr. and 5 others

Occupation: Farmer, Soldier (Civil War)
Managed by: Steve David Forse
Last Updated:

About Sgt. (USA) Samuel Force Kelley

BIO:This information was found in the military records and pension applications of Samuel F Kelley. Also certificate of discharge dated 23 March 1863. These records are in the possession of Lloyd M Kelley. Samuel was five foot,ten and one eighth inches tall. He was of light complexion, brown eyes and gray hair. When he reported for duty in September of 1861 he must of been fifty three yrs. of age. The papers show a strange character then a four as his age. He was a blacksmith in the service of Captain Gilmore's Co.,1 Regimant Virginia Calvary. He was mustered in 6 Sept. 1861 at Clarksburg,Va.He was present Sept. through Feb.1862 March and April he was absent, finally getting a Medical Discharge twenty third day of March 1863. Samuel F Kelley was married to Alice M Carter sixth day of September, 1834 by Esq.Thomas Teagarden in Greene County Pennsylvania. Samuel died on or about 11 Dec 1880.Immediate cause of death being a tumor internally at or near the "Pylosic" opening of the stomach. Dr. Henry Eastman of Merrittstown,Fayette Co.,Pa. was the doctor signing the death certificate.

Biography from Lloyd Munce Kelley. See http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/k/e/l/Lloyd-M-Kelley/GENE6-0002.html#CHILD4


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46894481

http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/samuel-force-kelley_31139238

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9TBJ-5V9

view all 15

Sgt. (USA) Samuel Force Kelley's Timeline

1808
April 10, 1808
Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
1835
April 12, 1835
Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
1837
January 1, 1837
Washington Township, Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
1839
July 29, 1839
Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
1841
August 26, 1841
Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
1843
October 28, 1843
Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
1846
July 30, 1846
Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
1849
May 22, 1849
Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States
1852
April 22, 1852
Fayette County, Pennsylvania, United States